KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

Мировой рынок задает равные условия для всех его участников

English translation: equal rules of the game for all the players


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Мировой рынок задает равные условия для всех его участников
English translation:equal rules of the game for all the players
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

09:45 Jul 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: Мировой рынок задает равные условия для всех его участников
Контекст: "Мировой рынок задает равные условия для всех его участников. Успеха добивается только тот, кто способен быть лидером."

Я перевела: "The world market provides equal conditions for all its participants. Success is gained only by those who can be leaders."

Participants здесь можно употребить?
Oyra
Russian Federation
equal rules of the game for all the players
Explanation:
Not so literal, but conveys the general meaning.
Good luck, Oyra!
Re.: my personal experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 06:45:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо Аскеру за грейдинг. Просто я участвовал в обсуждении этого вопроса во многих других языковых группах с английским, и это сильно помогло. Так что, это заслуга в первую очередь моих коллег, абсолютно не знающих русского.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 06:46:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо Аскеру за грейдинг. Просто я участвовал в обсуждении этого вопроса во многих других языковых группах с английским, и это сильно помогло. Так что, это заслуга в первую очередь моих коллег, абсолютно не знающих русского.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Красиво! Спасибо! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The global market provides a level playing field for all those taking part.Burravoe Ltd
4 +4participants
Jack Doughty
4 +3equal rules of the game for all the players
Сергей Лузан
4 +1The world market creates equal conditions for all its participants.
myrafla
4 +1To set equal terms
Sergey Gorelik
4The global market is a level playing field...Konstantin Lakshin
4Every shareholder has (is given) an equal opportunity in the global markeplace.Nina_M
4 -2for all partnerstunturi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
for all partners


Explanation:
or members

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 09:52:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне кажется, participants здесь не очень подходит.

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sergey Gorelik: Именно market participants
1 hr

disagree  Sergei Bogdyuk: Market provides level playing field for all market players.
233 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equal rules of the game for all the players


Explanation:
Not so literal, but conveys the general meaning.
Good luck, Oyra!
Re.: my personal experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 06:45:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо Аскеру за грейдинг. Просто я участвовал в обсуждении этого вопроса во многих других языковых группах с английским, и это сильно помогло. Так что, это заслуга в первую очередь моих коллег, абсолютно не знающих русского.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 06:46:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо Аскеру за грейдинг. Просто я участвовал в обсуждении этого вопроса во многих других языковых группах с английским, и это сильно помогло. Так что, это заслуга в первую очередь моих коллег, абсолютно не знающих русского.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Красиво! Спасибо! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi
2 mins
  -> Спасибо за внимание, быструю реакцию и согласие. Сами понимаете - уровень вы задали, хуже я уже никак просто не мог...

agree  Yelena.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо за постоянную компетентную поддержку.

agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо за постоянную компетентную поддержку.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The global market provides a level playing field for all those taking part.


Explanation:
the expresion "a level playing field" is now commonly used in business to indicate that all commercial competitors have equal opportunities and/or conditions.

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: offers a level playing field to all teams.
19 mins

agree  Maka Berozashvili
1 hr

agree  protolmach: тоже хорошо
2 hrs

agree  myrafla
5 hrs

agree  AYP
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To set equal terms


Explanation:
Мне кажется, рынок, скорее, диктует, нежели предоставляет условия

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:56:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A market participant is a set term

Sergey Gorelik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Не уверен, что в данном случае. Я уже отвечал на этот вопрос в ряде других пар, и идея была одна. Маркс "игра рыночных сил"...
2 hrs
  -> Все зависит от того, насколько цветастым автор хочет сделать текстиукрасить

agree  myrafla: with Mr Gorelik
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
participants


Explanation:
This seems fine to me.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
51 mins

agree  myrafla
1 hr

agree  AYP
10 hrs

agree  oleg_syd
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The world market creates equal conditions for all its participants.


Explanation:
Ваш вариант полне приемлем, вот еще один, вполне нейтральный.

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: but"opportunities" instead of "conditions," concidering the following sentence.
4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Every shareholder has (is given) an equal opportunity in the global markeplace.


Explanation:
However, only a leader will succeed.

Nina_M
United States

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The global market is a level playing field...


Explanation:
The global market is a level playing field, on which only the best will score.

FWIW, just an option

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian