KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

в которых проявляется непристойный или основанный на ощущениях интерес

English translation: wherein an inappropriate or emotion-driven interest of (certain?) members of society...


19:35 Nov 19, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: в которых проявляется непристойный или основанный на ощущениях интерес
Доброго времени суток.

Термин «вопросы, имеющие общественную значимость» охватывает все вопросы, представляющие законный общественный интерес. В их число входят, без ограничения, вопросы всех трех ветвей власти, в частности, вопросы, касающиеся общественных лидеров и должностных лиц-политиков, вопросы здравоохранения и безопасности, правоприменения и отправления правосудия, вопросы, представляющие потребительский и социальный интерес, вопросы охраны окружающей среды, экономические вопросы, вопросы осуществления полномочий; вопросы, касающиеся искусства и культуры. Вместе с тем, сюда не входят, к примеру, вопросы сугубо частного характера, **в которых проявляется непристойный или основанный на ощущениях интерес** членов общества. Средства массовой информации, реализующие право общества на информацию, зачастую не в состоянии досконально проверить каждый из освещаемых ими фактов перед опубликованием или трансляцией того или иного события. Даже лучшие из журналистов совершают ошибки, и возможность наказания за них может негативно отразиться на интересе общества к своевременно полученной информации.

Спасибо.
klp
English translation:wherein an inappropriate or emotion-driven interest of (certain?) members of society...
Explanation:
becomes apparent.

I'm not sure exactly what is meant by интерес here, hence the medium confidence level.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Mark
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3wherein an inappropriate or emotion-driven interest of (certain?) members of society...
Mark Berelekhis
4where lewd fascination or sexually oriented curiosity could be detected
Alexandra Taggart
4in which ... may have a prurient or sensational interest
Rachel Douglas
4of indecent or sensational interest
Eric Candle
3in which an unhealthy or sensual interest is shown
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in which an unhealthy or sensual interest is shown


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wherein an inappropriate or emotion-driven interest of (certain?) members of society...


Explanation:
becomes apparent.

I'm not sure exactly what is meant by интерес here, hence the medium confidence level.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Mark

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: я бы заменила emotion-driven на perception-based. ИМХО
2 hrs
  -> A fine option, Angela. Thank you.

agree  Velociraptor
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Velo.

agree  Oleandra: With Angela. How does this sound? //However, these do not include issues of strictly private nature that manifest unhealthy or perception-driven interest of (some) members of society.//I think interest here means curiosity.
4 hrs
  -> Actually, it sounds great, IMO. Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of indecent or sensational interest


Explanation:
авторы дают толкование международных стандартов свободы слова

Eric Candle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in which ... may have a prurient or sensational interest


Explanation:
Bearing in mind that the sentence summarizes areas which do not fall under "socially significant topics," I would put it like this:

"At the same time, this topic-area does not extend to strictly personal stories, in which members of the public may have a prurient or sensational interest."

I think that's sufficiently clinical language to match the overall tone of the excerpt.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where lewd fascination or sexually oriented curiosity could be detected


Explanation:
"lewd fascination" - is more appropriate then "obscene"; the word "sexual" is impllied in the text

Example sentence(s):
  • Regarding this, the issues of a strictly private nature, such as - a lewd fascination or sexually oriented curiosity could be detected - are not included.
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8