KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

Арест выпусков

English translation: Seizure of publications


18:53 Nov 20, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: Арест выпусков
Доброго времени суток.

Санкции, как и другие виды ограничений свободы слова, должны быть соразмерны нарушению. Арест выпусков и оборудования или приостановление деятельности средства массовой информации в качестве наказания за процедурные нарушения законодательства является несоразмерной нарушению мерой.

Спасибо
klp
English translation:Seizure of publications
Explanation:
In this context the word for the job is "seizure".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-20 18:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd make one slight correction: 'seizure of publication materials'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-20 19:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attacks on the press in the form of seizure of publication, equipment and closure of media organisation recorded 11 instances...

http://64.233.169.132/search?q=cache:4HsboMvW5-cJ:mediaright...
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Mark.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Seizure of publications
Mark Berelekhis
5cancellation of broadcast and seizure of equipment
Alexandra Taggart


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Seizure of publications


Explanation:
In this context the word for the job is "seizure".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-20 18:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd make one slight correction: 'seizure of publication materials'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-20 19:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attacks on the press in the form of seizure of publication, equipment and closure of media organisation recorded 11 instances...

http://64.233.169.132/search?q=cache:4HsboMvW5-cJ:mediaright...

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Mark.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Serhiy.

agree  Jack Doughty
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Svetlana.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cancellation of broadcast and seizure of equipment


Explanation:
"выпуск" и имеется ввиду "broadcast"

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8