KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

превратили учетный порядок регистрации СМИ в разрешительный

English translation: record-keeping purpose gave way to obtaining (government) approval


21:14 Nov 20, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: превратили учетный порядок регистрации СМИ в разрешительный
Доброго времени суток.

Следующим этапом законодательного ужесточения норм стали первые поправки к Закону «О средствах массовой информации». Они приняты парламентом в мае. Проект поправок был резко отрицательно встречен общественностью, и только выступление Президента страны в их поддержку спасло поправки от провала. Новые нормы закона исподволь превратили учетный порядок регистрации СМИ в разрешительный, сократили перечень обстоятельств, освобождающих СМИ от ответственности.

Спасибо.
klp
English translation:record-keeping purpose gave way to obtaining (government) approval
Explanation:
I think we need to depart a bit from neat Russian wording.

The new law subtly changed media registration procedure in a way that its record-keeping purpose gave way to obtaining (government) approval, and cut down the list of circumstances when the media cannot be held liable.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2008-11-22 11:30:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pleased to help! :)
Selected response from:

Oleandra
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Oleandra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2record-keeping purpose gave way to obtaining (government) approvalOleandra
4... turned the [original] mass media registration requirement into permit issuance processThe Misha
3transformed filing based registration procedure into permissive registration
Marina Aidova
4 -2changed the order of the survey register into electoral register
Alexandra Taggart
2registration-based procedure
Serhiy Tkachuk
3 -2tightened the registration procedure of mass media and introduced their compulsory licensingAlex Khanin


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
registration-based procedure


Explanation:
Owing to the effect of the new requirements of the law, the registration-based procedure to register media outlets transformed into a licence-based one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-20 21:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the simple registration procedure [to register media outlets] transformed into one based on licences

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transformed filing based registration procedure into permissive registration


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tightened the registration procedure of mass media and introduced their compulsory licensing


Explanation:
учетный порядок это просто "registration", мне кажется, что "превращение" лучше перефразировать

Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: That's quite a distortion of the original meaning
4 hrs
  -> the registration is precisely a "permit issuance process", isn't it?

disagree  Oleandra: The registration procedure was indeed tightened but I saw no mention of 'compusory licensing' anywhere, including the law iself and the source sample.
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... turned the [original] mass media registration requirement into permit issuance process


Explanation:
jkjljk

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
changed the order of the survey register into electoral register


Explanation:
"servey register" - a type of registration which works with checks and statistics, "electoral register" - involved in decision making.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oleandra: Sorry, it makes no sense to me at all. Not sure about 'the survey register' but 'the electoral register' immediately brings to mind the Electoral Roll: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electoral_register
50 mins

disagree  The Misha: This is plain out NOT what the original says.
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
record-keeping purpose gave way to obtaining (government) approval


Explanation:
I think we need to depart a bit from neat Russian wording.

The new law subtly changed media registration procedure in a way that its record-keeping purpose gave way to obtaining (government) approval, and cut down the list of circumstances when the media cannot be held liable.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2008-11-22 11:30:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pleased to help! :)

Oleandra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Oleandra.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Klimova
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Natalia!

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Serhiy!