KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

В эпицентре внимания весь год была борьба вокруг

English translation: ... was [near] the [epi]center of attention all year.


23:09 Nov 20, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: В эпицентре внимания весь год была борьба вокруг
Доброго времени суток.

В эпицентре внимания весь год была борьба вокруг правительственного проекта нового закона «О средствах массовой информации в Республике Казахстан».

Спасибо.
klp
English translation:... was [near] the [epi]center of attention all year.
Explanation:
The struggle over the government's draft of a new law, "On the Mass Media in the Republic of Kazakstan," was near the epicenter of attention all year.

... was at the epicenter of attention ...

Although it says "at", I would prefer "near", as in near the epicenter of an earthquake.

But, come to think of it - why "epicenter", anyway? Why not just center? Sounds much better. Hence the second option, implied by the brackets, above:

... was the center of attention ...
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Rachel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5... was [near] the [epi]center of attention all year.
Rachel Douglas
4The verbal confrontation has continued for a year at the very centre of (public) attention...
Alexandra Taggart
4the strugle around ... has been in the news all year longAlex Khanin
4throughout the whole year the attention focussed on the struggle for ....Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
... was [near] the [epi]center of attention all year.


Explanation:
The struggle over the government's draft of a new law, "On the Mass Media in the Republic of Kazakstan," was near the epicenter of attention all year.

... was at the epicenter of attention ...

Although it says "at", I would prefer "near", as in near the epicenter of an earthquake.

But, come to think of it - why "epicenter", anyway? Why not just center? Sounds much better. Hence the second option, implied by the brackets, above:

... was the center of attention ...


Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Rachel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aidova
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I'm in favor of your second version - .. was the center of attention ...
52 mins
  -> Yes, me too. Thank you.

agree  Zamira*****: with second version too
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Gunana Nijaradze: agree
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  N Watterson: The direct translation works best here.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the strugle around ... has been in the news all year long


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-11-20 23:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. struggle

Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throughout the whole year the attention focussed on the struggle for ....


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The verbal confrontation has continued for a year at the very centre of (public) attention...


Explanation:
"Epicentre" is more applicable to volcano, or the earthquake, something phisical in English.Here should be - "at the very centre" or, I would rather choose - "at the absolute centre of attention"."Confrontation" - is an apprpriate synonym of "struggle", but it could be better to specify - "verbal confrontation", as a verbal battle.

Example sentence(s):
  • The verbal confrontation has continued for a year at the very centre of public attention which addressed the Government project...
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8