KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

Планку этой ответственности ни при каких условиях снижать нельзя

English translation: With this responsibility there can be no lowering of the bar whatsoever.


18:01 Jan 31, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Russian term or phrase: Планку этой ответственности ни при каких условиях снижать нельзя
В таком городе, как Петербург, памятники занимают первое место. Обладание ими – высочайшая ответственность. Планку этой ответственности ни при каких условиях снижать нельзя.
Marina Serbina
English translation:With this responsibility there can be no lowering of the bar whatsoever.
Explanation:
The sporting term "lowering the bar" also works in English.
Selected response from:

Graham Poole
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5this level of responsibility must be maintained at any cost
Emil Niculescu
4 +1With this responsibility there can be no lowering of the bar whatsoever.Graham Poole
4... responsibility /./, the threshold for which must not be lowered under any circumstances.
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
this level of responsibility must be maintained at any cost


Explanation:
It just sounds right.

Emil Niculescu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Knowles: "at all costs" sounds even better!
16 mins
  -> Sure. Thank you, David!

agree  Jack Doughty: Agree with David too.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Maruti Shinde
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: under no circumstances shall we allow this level of responsibility to be set lower
20 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With this responsibility there can be no lowering of the bar whatsoever.


Explanation:
The sporting term "lowering the bar" also works in English.

Graham Poole
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: I'd structure the phrase a little differently, but lowering the bar is just the right idiom here.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Misha! I agree there are probably other ways to rework the phrase...

2 days11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... responsibility /./, the threshold for which must not be lowered under any circumstances.


Explanation:
That is, unite the end prase with the preceeding one so as to avoid the repetition of "responsibility". Sounds more literary this way.

The "level" is fine too but in this dynamics sounds more awkward.

"Bar" of responsibility is too literal, for my taste at least.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28