KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

свежая голова

English translation: non-biased or unbiased


14:08 Feb 9, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / TV journalism/jargon
Russian term or phrase: свежая голова
меня интересует термин, который использовал в своем ТВ-шоу Владимир Познер: свежей головой выступал эксперт/гость, который оставался в стороне от событий, т.е. смотрел на них со стороны.
В Википедии этого человека, т.е. свежую голову, описывают как "приглашенного эксперта, который априори был не в теме дискуссии".

Как вы думаете, "a fresh mind" подойдет или слишком дословно?

Спасибо!
Olga Dorofeeva
Italy
English translation:non-biased or unbiased
Explanation:
I think "non-biased" in this case would be very appropriate.

Examples:
1) What does non-biased mean?

Theoretically, it means without opinion or slant towards a cause, OR without any political/religious affiliation.

In reality, it is nearly impossible to be unbiased, as every human being operates under a worldview that affects all areas of his/her life.

2)Definition of UNBIASED

: free from bias; especially : free from all prejudice and favoritism : eminently fair <an unbiased opinion>
Selected response from:

Svetlana Potton
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-biased or unbiased
Svetlana Potton
3 +2someone who can look at the issue with fresh eyes
Rachel Douglas
3 +1guest expert with a fresh perspective
ayast
4with an open mindpeninsular
3a fresh one
Andrew Vdovin
3fresh opinions from
Jurate Kazlauskaite
3outsider's view (...recast your sentence to make this work...)
Alex Marshall
3New talking headThe Misha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outsider's view (...recast your sentence to make this work...)


Explanation:
... e.g., an outsider's view came from...

Alex Marshall
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
someone who can look at the issue with fresh eyes


Explanation:
How's that for a nice, concise version!? There's also the boring "unengaged observer / commentator."


Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyuniti
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  ViBe: Exactly. Or just: "a fresh pair of eyes"
21 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, in some sentences that would work.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-biased or unbiased


Explanation:
I think "non-biased" in this case would be very appropriate.

Examples:
1) What does non-biased mean?

Theoretically, it means without opinion or slant towards a cause, OR without any political/religious affiliation.

In reality, it is nearly impossible to be unbiased, as every human being operates under a worldview that affects all areas of his/her life.

2)Definition of UNBIASED

: free from bias; especially : free from all prejudice and favoritism : eminently fair <an unbiased opinion>


    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070417134614AA...
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/unbiased
Svetlana Potton
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Kalin
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  cyhul
52 days
  -> thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with an open mind


Explanation:
.


peninsular
India
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
New talking head


Explanation:
This might work too if you don't mind the slightly condescending note in this widely used term. Whatever the general key, these folks ARE talking heads, whether they like it or not.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guest expert with a fresh perspective


Explanation:
based on what you mentioned

ayast
Romania
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leigh Mosley
8 hrs
  -> thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fresh opinions from


Explanation:
XXX

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX

    Reference: http://texasfor56.wordpress.com/2011/03/27/fresh-opinions-fr...
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a fresh one


Explanation:
И можно не заморачиваться "головой" или чем бы то ни было еще.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10