KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

вызвать шок среди

English translation: shocked (the) investors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вызвать шок среди
English translation:shocked (the) investors
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

09:10 Dec 26, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: вызвать шок среди
embarrassed [the] investors нельзя сказать?
responder
Russian Federation
shocked (the) investors
Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/#q=shocked investors&newwindow=1&tbs=l...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7shocked (the) investors
Oleg Lozinskiy
4 -1provoked shock among the investors
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
shocked (the) investors


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/#q=shocked investors&newwindow=1&tbs=l...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
15 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  David Knowles
32 mins
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  Gaskell
37 mins
  -> Спасибо, Надежда!

agree  El oso
50 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sofia Gutkin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sofia!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Frank!

agree  Tatiana Grehan
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
provoked shock among the investors


Explanation:
humanevents.com/2007/03/01/stock-shock/
01.03.2007 - Sudden drops in stock prices typically provoke more panic among reporters than among investors. When Dow industrials fell by 22.6 percent ...

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: You can indeed "provoke" panic although this is not the most common usage. However, you cannot "provoke shock". That's just not English.
2 hrs
  -> Of course, one can ! Let me quote BBC and an AE source. In addition sthg. can provoke a shock wave, or a shock reaction .




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rachel Douglas