являлась официальным партнером мероприятия

English translation: sponsored by WTS Global

Russian term or phrase:являлась официальным партнером мероприятия
English translation:sponsored by WTS Global
Entered by: Erzsébet Czopyk

10:36 Jul 9, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: являлась официальным партнером мероприятия
Из пресс-релиза:

29 июня 2018 года в Мюнхене состоялась международная налоговая конференция «Digitalisation and the Future of Profit Taxation».

WTS Global являлась официальным партнером мероприятия.

Не уверен, что это "partner". Sponsor?
responder
Russian Federation
sponsored by WTS Global
Explanation:
http://wts.com/wts.de/events/2018/einladung_itc_2018.pdf

just a Google search and you can download the official International Tax Conference “Digitalisation and the Future of Profit Taxation”
June 29th, 2018 in Munich, Germany - leaflet yourself. There is the WTS on the bottom of the 4th page.
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you, Erzsébet!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4was the official partner of the event
Vladyslav Golovaty
5sponsored by WTS Global
Erzsébet Czopyk
4was an official sponsor of the event
Amy Obrist


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
was the official partner of the event


Explanation:
WTS Global was the official partner of the event

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-07-09 10:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-a-spons...
https://www.mobileworldcongress.com/about/sponsors-partners/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-07-09 11:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://partner.microsoft.com/en-lb/inspire
http://www.edimediainc.com/en/official-media-partner-of-glob...
https://www.halifaxconventioncentre.com/uploads/PDFs/Halifax...

Example sentence(s):
  • StoryMe is the official video partner of Millenium 20/20!

    https://www.storyme.com/press-blog/storyme-partner-of-big-event-powered-by-forbes-accenture
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ага, все же partner...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadyezhda
14 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Nadyezhda!

agree  Kirill Ivanovskiy
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Kirill!

neutral  Erzsébet Czopyk: http://wts.com/wts.de/events/2018/einladung_itc_2018.pdf
10 hrs

agree  Maria Kaverina
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Maria!

agree  Natalia Potashnik
20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was an official sponsor of the event


Explanation:
I would go with sponsor. I can't think of any similar situations where English would go with "partner." If they are talking about businesses and organizations that contributed financially so that the event could happen, then sponsor works best.

Amy Obrist
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erzsébet Czopyk: http://wts.com/wts.de/events/2018/einladung_itc_2018.pdf
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sponsored by WTS Global


Explanation:
http://wts.com/wts.de/events/2018/einladung_itc_2018.pdf

just a Google search and you can download the official International Tax Conference “Digitalisation and the Future of Profit Taxation”
June 29th, 2018 in Munich, Germany - leaflet yourself. There is the WTS on the bottom of the 4th page.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Erzsébet!