С приветственным словом и мнением о...к участникам мероприятия обратились...

English translation: см.

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: С приветственным словом и мнением о...к участникам мероприятия обратились...
С приветственным словом и мнением о развитии цифровизации и глобальных налоговых последствиях к участникам мероприятия обратились ведущие мировые эксперты в сфере налогообложения, такие как Уэрнер Брандт, президент ICC Германия, Мария Тереза Фабрега, директор налогового администрирования Европейской комиссии, Ачим Просс, Глава международного взаимодействия и налогового администрирования OECD, а также Кристиан Кайзер, директор по глобальному налоговому развитию Siemens AG.

XXX, President of ..., XXX, Director of...., and...., made an opening speech and expressed their opinions (and spoke) on the development of digitalization and global tax consequences...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:см.
Explanation:
the participants... were welcomed by.....xyz... who expressed their opinion
конструкцию предложения надо поменять имхо
Selected response from:

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо, Мария!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.
Maria Kaverina
5Opening speech and panel discussions
Erzsébet Czopyk
3With a welcoming speech and an opinion on ... the event was addressed by...
Vladyslav Golovaty
3Please see below
Yuri Larin


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Please see below


Explanation:
The welcoming remarks [to the attending public (or "event participants," or "guests")] were given by X who shared their perspectives on Y.

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
With a welcoming speech and an opinion on ... the event was addressed by...


Explanation:
With a welcoming speech and an opinion on the development of digitization and global tax consequences, the event was addressed by the world's leading experts in the field of taxation

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Opening speech and panel discussions


Explanation:
International Tax Conference “Digitalisation and the Future of Profit ...
wts.com/wts.de/events/2018/einladung_itc_2018.pdf
Jun 29, 2018 - digitalisation and the taxation of the digital economy is a pertinent topic on the global tax agenda ... Opening Speech. Werner Brandt, President ICC Germany ... Financing for Development Office (FfDO) of the United Nations.

International Tax Conference
“Digitalisation and the Future of Profit Taxation”
June 29th, 2018 in Munich, Germany

9:15–9:30 Opening Speech
Werner Brandt, President ICC Germany
Session 1 on Digitalisation of Tax and Tax Functions

Digitalisation creates widespread changes in society, the economy and government; with
internet, social media, big data and automation altering the landscape. Tax systems are
an integral part of this picture and recent years have seen a shift by tax administrations
to digitalise taxes as they recognise the potential to revolutionise compliance and enquiry
work. Beyond being an efficiency measure, digitalisation can transform how a tax system
functions. It can reduce the administrative burden both for tax authorities as well as for
taxpayers themselves, and in addition make the process of compliance simpler. This session
discusses how innovations such as online tax accounts, blockchain, risk assessment based
on algorithms, greater automation (including artificial intelligence) and greater access to
data could combine to provide taxpayers with systems that are easier and more secure to
interact with, and at the same time gives tax administrations the data they need in more
accurate and more timely ways.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-07-09 21:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wts.com/wts.de/events/2018/einladung_itc_2018.pdf
sessions and panel discussions on page 2

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
the participants... were welcomed by.....xyz... who expressed their opinion
конструкцию предложения надо поменять имхо

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Мария!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталия!