KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

Русский ПЕН-центр

English translation: Russian PEN Center/Centre

10:18 Oct 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Russian term or phrase: Русский ПЕН-центр
Фонд защиты гласности и Русский ПЕН-центр
Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
English translation:Russian PEN Center/Centre
Explanation:
Russian PEN
association of Russian writers, poets, and essayists.
Category: Russia > Creative Writing > Organizations
www.penrussia.org - 5k - Cached - More pages from this site
Russian PEN-Center Rebukes Lukashenko Over Democratic Standards Infringements :: Charter'97 :: News :: 20/06/2002
... The Russian PEN-Center, an international writers' human rights organization, forwarded an open letter to ... Mr.President, The Russian PEN-Center, an international writers' human rights ...
www.charter97.org/eng/news/2002/06/ 20/13 - 26k - Cached - More pages from this site
Grigory Pasko - PEN American Center Honorary Member
... Grigory Pasko is a member of the Russian PEN Center, which contributed a lawyer to his defense team, and is a member of ...
www.pen.org/freedom/hm/pasko.htm - 7k - Cached - More pages from this site
Anatoly Rybakov, Honorary Chairman of the Russian PEN Centre
... Rybakov still works much and continues to pay much attention to the Russian PEN Center. ...
www.penrussia.org/n-z/an-ryb-e.htm - 30k - Cached - More pages from this site
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Russian PEN Center/Centre
Tsogt Gombosuren
5Pen Centre
Anna Tomashevskaya
3Russian PEN Center
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Русский ПЕН-центр
Russian PEN Center/Centre


Explanation:
Russian PEN
association of Russian writers, poets, and essayists.
Category: Russia > Creative Writing > Organizations
www.penrussia.org - 5k - Cached - More pages from this site
Russian PEN-Center Rebukes Lukashenko Over Democratic Standards Infringements :: Charter'97 :: News :: 20/06/2002
... The Russian PEN-Center, an international writers' human rights organization, forwarded an open letter to ... Mr.President, The Russian PEN-Center, an international writers' human rights ...
www.charter97.org/eng/news/2002/06/ 20/13 - 26k - Cached - More pages from this site
Grigory Pasko - PEN American Center Honorary Member
... Grigory Pasko is a member of the Russian PEN Center, which contributed a lawyer to his defense team, and is a member of ...
www.pen.org/freedom/hm/pasko.htm - 7k - Cached - More pages from this site
Anatoly Rybakov, Honorary Chairman of the Russian PEN Centre
... Rybakov still works much and continues to pay much attention to the Russian PEN Center. ...
www.penrussia.org/n-z/an-ryb-e.htm - 30k - Cached - More pages from this site


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
2 mins
  -> Cheers mate! :-)

agree  Levan Namoradze
2 mins
  -> Cheers mate! :-)

agree  Alexander Onishko
3 mins
  -> Cheers mate! :-)

agree  Larissa Dinsley
8 mins
  -> Thanks a lot! :-)

agree  Konstantin Kisin
9 mins
  -> Cheers mate! :-)

agree  Dylan Edwards: Yes, part of the International PEN Club, I think.
26 mins
  -> Cheers mate! :-)

agree  Jack Doughty
40 mins
  -> Thanks a lot! :-)

agree  Sara Noss
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot! :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Русский ПЕН-центр
Russian PEN Center


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-04 10:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poets, Editors, Novelists

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-04 10:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PEN New Mexico | History
... PEN stands for Poets (and Playwrights), Editors (and Essayists), and Novelists,
who composed ... The first PEN Center in the United States was founded in New York ...
www.pennm.org/history.html


    Reference: http://www.penrussia.org/
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ðóññêèé ÏÅÍ-öåí&ogr
Pen Centre


Explanation:
В том случае употребляется британское написание слова центр.Внизу несколько ссылок, поддтеверждающие это.


www.pen.unibel.by/eng



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-04 10:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Russian Pen Centre


    pen.home.by
    Reference: http://www.pensweden.org/English/Svenska_swpencentar.htm
Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian