KudoZ home » Russian to English » Journalism

куцый

English translation: stunted

14:39 Oct 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / interview on financial markets
Russian term or phrase: куцый
from interview with Vyugin, FSFM chief:
Теперь, если можно, от полномочий ФСФР давайте перейдем к собственно к финансовому рынку. Ему в последнее время не везет с эпитетами - Михаил Касьянов в бытность премьером назвал его "скукоженным", а нынешний председатель правительства Михаил Фрадков обозвал "куцым" и сказал, что сам бы он ни во что вкладывать не стал.
Буду весмьа признателен за варианты передачи указанных слов.
Заранее спасибо.
Yuri_S
English translation:stunted
Explanation:
It's an expressive word in Russian, so you need a similarly colourful word in English.
Mikhail Fradkov called it / described it as "...." - the only word I can think of which sounds emphatic enough, and which would work here, is "stunted".

Stunted - with retarded/arrested growth, often used metaphorically.
Some of the metaphorical uses of куцый in Russian seem quite close to "stunted".

The third contribution was to note that this situation in developing countries, termed financial repression, led to ***stunted financial markets.*** ...

A) ***stunted financial markets.*** B) development hazard. C) financial repression. D) adverse financial development. E) financial regression. ...
staff.niacc.cc.ia.us/fmccurni/econ/mbpq08.html

local producers toiled to fill previously-bare pharmacies – until the 1998 financial
meltdown sent the economy into freefall, stunting the market and driving ...
www.russiajournal.com/is/business/ business183-Medicines-market-shakes-off-Soviet-past.html

Therefore, Irving Hughes’ contribution to retarding the rise of lease rates can
be blamed in part for stunting the market, constraining the supply and ...
www.sandiegometro.com/2003/oct/coverstory.html

Traders said the ongoing liquidity shortage was stunting the market. "There is
not enough money around to push the market up further," one said. ...
www.hri.org/news/cyprus/ cmnews/2000/00-01-13.cmnews.html
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Dylan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6short-tailed :)
Alexander Onishko
4 +3stunted
Dylan Edwards
3crop-tailed
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
куцый
short-tailed :)


Explanation:
куцый прил. 1) (бесхвостый) dock-tailed, tailless 2) (об одежде) short; scanty, curtailed перен.

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Юрий !

agree  danya: curtailed
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Danya !

agree  xxxIreneN: curtailed
18 mins

agree  manana: danya & IreneN
2 hrs

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: curtailed
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
куцый
stunted


Explanation:
It's an expressive word in Russian, so you need a similarly colourful word in English.
Mikhail Fradkov called it / described it as "...." - the only word I can think of which sounds emphatic enough, and which would work here, is "stunted".

Stunted - with retarded/arrested growth, often used metaphorically.
Some of the metaphorical uses of куцый in Russian seem quite close to "stunted".

The third contribution was to note that this situation in developing countries, termed financial repression, led to ***stunted financial markets.*** ...

A) ***stunted financial markets.*** B) development hazard. C) financial repression. D) adverse financial development. E) financial regression. ...
staff.niacc.cc.ia.us/fmccurni/econ/mbpq08.html

local producers toiled to fill previously-bare pharmacies – until the 1998 financial
meltdown sent the economy into freefall, stunting the market and driving ...
www.russiajournal.com/is/business/ business183-Medicines-market-shakes-off-Soviet-past.html

Therefore, Irving Hughes’ contribution to retarding the rise of lease rates can
be blamed in part for stunting the market, constraining the supply and ...
www.sandiegometro.com/2003/oct/coverstory.html

Traders said the ongoing liquidity shortage was stunting the market. "There is
not enough money around to push the market up further," one said. ...
www.hri.org/news/cyprus/ cmnews/2000/00-01-13.cmnews.html


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Dylan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: nice explanation!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kirill

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: yes, I like it! on the same topic, my idea for this word asked in a previos question has been "pruned". what do you think?
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, SirReal. "pruned" definitely conveys the right idea - my only reservation is that it doesn't work so well in isolation: xx called it "pruned" - it needs some surrounding words, "it's really been pruned back" or something like that.

agree  Larissa Dinsley: very good!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Larissa

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
куцый
crop-tailed


Explanation:
Это если ему "хвост" обкорнали :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 54 mins (2004-10-30 11:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще лучше: stub-tailed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 56 mins (2004-10-30 11:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This large stub-tailed relative
of the baboons has a coat of dark brown to olive gray. ...
www.hoglezoo.org/animals/view.php?id=16

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10