KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

документация с недостатками

English translation: with shortcomings, yes..


13:28 Aug 2, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: документация с недостатками
как будут недостатки именно в документации (отчете) и их устарнение?
5.3. В случае предоставления документации, перечисленной в п. 1.2. настоящего
Договора, с недостатками либо недостоверными сведениями, Исполнитель уплачивает Заказчику штраф в размере 1% от общей стоимости оказываемых услуг по Договору за отчетный период. Уплата штрафа не освобождает Исполнителя от устранения недостатков в Отчете технического надзора.

5.3. Should the Contractor submit the documents specified in Clause 1.2 hereof with shortcomings or inadequate information, the Contractor shall pay to the Contractor a penalty at the rate of 1% of the total cost of the contractual services rendered during the reporting period. Penalty payment shall not release the Contractor from correction of shortcomings in the Technical supervision report.
Vova
English translation:with shortcomings, yes..
Explanation:
but "with inaccurate information" (not inadequate).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with shortcomings, yes..
Jack Doughty
5incomplete or unreliable informationDeborah Hoffman
4defects of substance
Levan Namoradze
3with faults
Сергей Лузан
3discrepant documentation
Elina Tsitrin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defects of substance


Explanation:
См. линк.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=877387_1_2
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 96

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with shortcomings, yes..


Explanation:
but "with inaccurate information" (not inadequate).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Lyssova
43 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxsergey
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with faults


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-08-02 14:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=fault

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 105

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discrepant documentation


Explanation:
или documents with discrepancies

Еще возможно, что имеется в виду incomplete documentation.

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incomplete or unreliable information


Explanation:
I turned your <<с недостатками>> etc. into adjectives, vot:

"Should the Contractor submit the documentation specified in Clause 1.2 hereof with incomplete or unreliable information..."

Somehow shortcomings seems a little informal to me.

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44