KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

расчет стоимости работ по договору № 1

English translation: Calculation of cost of work performed under Contract No. 1


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:расчет стоимости работ по договору № 1
English translation:Calculation of cost of work performed under Contract No. 1
Entered by: David Knowles

13:24 Aug 8, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: расчет стоимости работ по договору № 1
это название приложение к контракту
раньше звал в тексте кратко ка кcost estimate
а тут заголовок расширенно так пойдет?
Calculation of cost of the works performed under Contract No.
Vova
Calculation of cost of work performed under Contract No. 1
Explanation:
I would take your words, but say "of work".
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Calculation of cost of work performed under Contract No. 1
David Knowles
5 +1Contract No.1: (Detailed) Cost EstimatexxxIreneN


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Calculation of cost of work performed under Contract No. 1


Explanation:
I would take your words, but say "of work".

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: 'costs of works', on my mind.
4 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contract No.1: (Detailed) Cost Estimate


Explanation:
Вова, не нужно убиваться с буквальным переводом русских наворотов. Пусть звучит по-английски. В данном случае ничего нового не сказано, так что следует облегчать читателю жизнь, сохраняя точный смысл на загранязыке. Наоборот, так сохранится соответствие упоминаний в основном тексте названию приложения. Ну пусть будет добавлено Detailed, если очень хочется:-)

xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Lyssova
16 hrs