KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

холостые рейсы

English translation: empty trips


03:24 Aug 11, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: холостые рейсы
Court judgment in case by company providing laundry services to oil company in Kazkhstan.

More context:

Сумма недополученного дохода (упущенной выгоды) действительно составляет 82 007 640 тенге. Однако сумма реального ущерба истцом несколько завышена.
По расчету истца сумма реального ущерба складывается из следующих расходов :
- 316 355 тенге- транспортные расходы за «холостые рейсы»,
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:empty trips
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5idle trips
julls
3 +1empty tripsSergei_A
3no-load runs (trips)
Levan Namoradze
3empty runs
Zoya Askarova
3deadhead tripsKalaus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
idle trips


Explanation:
.

julls
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Андрей

agree  xxxPristav: http://www.arb.ca.gov/msei/onroad/downloads/revisions/web_tr...
4 hrs
  -> спасибо за ссылку, Пристав

agree  Natalie Lyssova
5 hrs
  -> спасибо, Натали

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
9 hrs
  -> спасибо, Ирина

agree  Dmitry Golovin
1 day7 hrs
  -> спасибо, Дмитрий

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empty trips


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
30 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empty runs


Explanation:
to reduce the costs because there are no expenses for empty run of our own vehicles.
15.07.2006 - 7 Kb - http://www.logex.ru/en/services/

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deadhead trips


Explanation:
.

Kalaus
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no-load runs (trips)


Explanation:
Исходя из "холостой режим работы" (no-load operation)

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 96