KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

имущество обвиняемых, нажитое преступным путем

English translation: the defendants' property derived from criminal activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:имущество обвиняемых, нажитое преступным путем
English translation:the defendants' property derived from criminal activity
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

20:11 Aug 31, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: имущество обвиняемых, нажитое преступным путем
Необходимо наложить арест на денежные средства, находящиеся на счетах как на имущество обвиняемых, нажитое преступным путем.
responder
Russian Federation
the defendants' property derived from criminal activity
Explanation:
I like 'derived' better here.
and it actually was criminal 'activity' of the accused which is under scrutiny.

Money Laundering in Casinos: Criminal networks launder an estimated $1 trillion a year, ... growth in the extent of property derived from criminal activity. ...
www.exeter.ac.uk/~RDavies/arian/scandals/launder.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Vladimir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the accuseds' property gained by criminal means
Jack Doughty
4 +1the defendants' property derived from criminal activity
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the accuseds' property gained by criminal means


Explanation:
"Ill-gotten gains" is a good expression for a less formal context, but it wouldn't do here.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Hundt: maybe "defendants' " instead? You may be correct for UK English - to speak but for US English, defendant is used in US in criminal cases as well.
2 mins
  -> Thank you. I prefer "the accused" for a criminal case and "the defendant" for a civil case, but I'm not too sure about that. There may also be US/UK differences in these terms.

agree  Cortejo: You know it better, Jack, but for me "(any) property of the accused" sounds better than "accuseds'".
7 mins
  -> Thank you. You may be right.

agree  Sergei_A: property obtained by crime
9 mins
  -> Thank you. "By criminal means" is not only more literal, it also sounds better to me for a formal legal text.

agree  Сергей Лузан: "By criminal means" covers the idea of the source & conveys the implied idea.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Smantha
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the defendants' property derived from criminal activity


Explanation:
I like 'derived' better here.
and it actually was criminal 'activity' of the accused which is under scrutiny.

Money Laundering in Casinos: Criminal networks launder an estimated $1 trillion a year, ... growth in the extent of property derived from criminal activity. ...
www.exeter.ac.uk/~RDavies/arian/scandals/launder.html

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks, Vladimir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero: exactly
12 days