KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

имущество & имущество

English translation: propert & property (assets/estate)


07:13 Feb 12, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / general
Russian term or phrase: имущество & имущество
Оборудование и имущество, установленнoе в вышеопределенном офисном помещении и являющиеся собственностью XXX может быть беспрепятственно изъято в любое время по усмотрению собственникa имущества без какого-либо согласования с «XXX».
Vitalik
English translation:propert & property (assets/estate)
Explanation:
Но необходимости замены я не вижу...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-12 07:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

property & property :-)
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Office equipment & furniture
Jack Doughty
3 +3propert & property (assets/estate)
Levan Namoradze
4 +1equipment and supplies / propertyTevah_Trans
4property and equipmentBK-AZ
3не всякий случай - property и ownership
Vitali Stanisheuski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
propert & property (assets/estate)


Explanation:
Но необходимости замены я не вижу...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-12 07:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

property & property :-)

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov: странный вопрос
0 min
  -> Возможно, автор хотел избежать повтора... Спасибо!

agree  Yuri Smirnov: Да-с, странноватый. Но ответ единственно верный.
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
оборудование и имущество
Office equipment & furniture


Explanation:
I think оборудование means the computers, fax, things like that, & имущество means the carpet, curtains, etc.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rustam Nasyrov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  abc def
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: & имущество can mean furniture, of course, but for what we know, it could stand for plenty of other things and I would hesitate to use 'furniture' - it could be a watercooler, a fridge, a microwave, a shower etc etc
2 days17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipment and supplies / property


Explanation:
Office equipment and supplies ....... is property of XXX


Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex!

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property and equipment


Explanation:
"Сдается мне, автор имел в виду имущество & собственность" - правильно.
Есть такой термин как PPE (property, plant and equipment). Отсюда исходит и вышеуказанный вариант.

BK-AZ
Azerbaijan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Azerbaijani

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не всякий случай - property и ownership


Explanation:
Автор молчит, не отзывается, но знаю, что бывают ситуации, когда в спешке запостил ошибку и не знаешь об этом, а все только пожимают плечами. Знакома и ситуация, когда надо развести похожие слова , сделать их в переводе такими же разными. Поэтому и думаю, что , возможно автор имел в виду имущество и собственность.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-12 16:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

НА всякий случай , пардон за очепятку

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2007-02-15 10:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С учетом замечания Ольги - "являющиеся собственностью XXX" можно перевести как "owned by XXX"

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: 'Ownership' is an abstract term, Vitali, a bit like 'Besitz', something you cannot touch or install, if you see what I mean.
2 days8 hrs
  -> well, maybe. one can find better sysnonyms, e.g. являющиеся собственностью - owned by