KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

sentence

English translation: below


14:34 Apr 3, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / service agreement.
Russian term or phrase: sentence
Будьте добры, помогите доперевести предложение.
Заранее спасибо!

С целью продвижения творческой деятельности Артиста Стороны пришли к пониманию и соглашению, что Компания размещает наименование и/или знак для товаров и услуг Заказчика на упаковке и/или вкладыше дисков для лазерных систем считывания после согласования Сторонами стоимости такого размещения и подписания Дополнительного соглашения к настоящему Договору или отдельного договора, в котором оговариваются порядок такого размещения, партия дисков, территория и иные условия распространения дисков, размер и порядок выплаты вознаграждения Компании за такое размещение и иные согласованные Сторонами условия.

For the purpose of publicizing of the Artist’s creative activity, the Parties have understood and agreed that the Company may place brand and/or trade and service marks of the Customer on the CD box and/or CD insert for laser sensing systems after approval by the Parties of стоимости такого размещения and signing Additional Agreement hereto or separate agreement specifying порядок такого размещения, партия дисков, territory and other conditions of CDs distribution, amount payable to the Company and payment procedure for такое размещение and other conditions approved by the Parties.
Annabella
English translation:below
Explanation:
I would use:

1. Performer (instead of Artist)
2. Promote (instead of publicize)
3. Procedure (instead of order)
4. Area (instead of territory)

Something along these lines:

To promote the Performer's creative endeavours, the Parties have come to an understanding and agreement that the Company will place the Customer's brand and/or trademark on the CD box and/or insert once the cost of such placement has been agreed on by the Parties and an Additional Agreement hereto or a stand-alone agreement has been signed defining the procedure of such placement, disk batch, area and other terms of CD distribution, the amount of remuneration to the Company for such placement and procedure of payment thereof, and other conditions agreed on by the Parties.
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all, especially to Roman!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1below
Roman Bardachev
4 +1Concentrating only on the words left in Russian...
Jack Doughty
4Please see the reference belowAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Concentrating only on the words left in Russian...


Explanation:
"...the cost of such placement..."
"...the order of such placement..." (which comes first)
"...the disc batch..."

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jack!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak: ...or "layout" of words and graphics?
19 mins
  -> Thank you. That could be what it means, but I think it better to stick to somewhat stilted language as in the original.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please see the reference below


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=jobs&sp_mode=post

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
I would use:

1. Performer (instead of Artist)
2. Promote (instead of publicize)
3. Procedure (instead of order)
4. Area (instead of territory)

Something along these lines:

To promote the Performer's creative endeavours, the Parties have come to an understanding and agreement that the Company will place the Customer's brand and/or trademark on the CD box and/or insert once the cost of such placement has been agreed on by the Parties and an Additional Agreement hereto or a stand-alone agreement has been signed defining the procedure of such placement, disk batch, area and other terms of CD distribution, the amount of remuneration to the Company for such placement and procedure of payment thereof, and other conditions agreed on by the Parties.


Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks to all, especially to Roman!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klipit: я думаю надо согласится с этим переводом
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Klipit