KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Покупатель будет считаться выполнившим обязательства по оплате

English translation: The Buyer will be considered to have fulfilled the payment obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Покупатель будет считаться выполнившим обязательства по оплате
English translation:The Buyer will be considered to have fulfilled the payment obligations
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

20:18 Apr 3, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / phrase
Russian term or phrase: Покупатель будет считаться выполнившим обязательства по оплате
thank you
maxomel
The Buyer will be considered to have fulfilled the payment obligations
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The Buyer will be considered to have fulfilled the payment obligations
Anton Konashenok
5 +3the buyer shall be deemed to have discharged its payment obligation/obligation to payGeorge_aslf
3Purchaser will be considered to have satisfied his obligations upon payment ...
Andrew Sabak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Purchaser will be considered to have satisfied his obligations upon payment ...


Explanation:
Sounds like standard phrase unless it needs to sound more legalese.

Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: "по оплате" is not "after payment", it's "regarding payment"
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The Buyer will be considered to have fulfilled the payment obligations


Explanation:
.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: or "...as having fulfilled etc".
3 mins
  -> Thanks...

agree  Roman Bulkiewicz: or ...shall be deemed to have...
16 mins
  -> Yes... a good one,

agree  David Knowles: I like Roman's version, with "fulfilled HIS payment obligations" at the end.
19 mins
  -> ...Feminists will go mad at this one ;-)

agree  Jack Doughty
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ara Mkrtchyan
59 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Roman Bardachev
59 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
8 hrs

disagree  danya: well this is not the way a legal doc should read
2 days20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the buyer shall be deemed to have discharged its payment obligation/obligation to pay


Explanation:
'shall be deemed' sounds more legalese
You should write ITS instead of HIS because most likely the buyer in your agreement is a legal entity rather than an individual

George_aslf
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: That is the perfect legal translation.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Cf " the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee. and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor. ..." http://www.lrc.ky.gov/KRS/355-09/406.PDF
13 hrs

agree  danya
2 days11 hrs