International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

действие договора распространяется на

English translation: this/the agreement shall apply to / shall cover...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:действие договора распространяется на
English translation:this/the agreement shall apply to / shall cover...
Entered by: Ana Hermida

13:03 May 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Russian term or phrase: действие договора распространяется на
Где же мне взять все эти юридические формулировки?
please help your baffled colleage...
xxxJulia Vaynzo
this/the agreement shall apply to / shall cover...
Explanation:
As usual in such cases, it would be nice to have more context
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8this/the agreement shall apply to / shall cover...Jacek Krankowski
4 +5the agreemet applies to (covers)...
Yuri Geifman
4 +3позавчерашний контракт...
Medved
4 +1the agreement covers ...
Nikita Kobrin
4Validity of the Agreement applies toAYP
4 -1"force of the agreement applies to"Olga Tolotchko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the agreemet applies to (covers)...


Explanation:
You should provide a complete sentence because there may be nuances of meaning that would change the wording. I think this would apply to or cover most situations though :-)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: covers
14 mins

agree  protolmach
58 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni: covers
1 hr

agree  IgorD
1 hr

agree  Maria Knorr
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the agreement covers ...


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
14 mins
  -> Спасибо.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
this/the agreement shall apply to / shall cover...


Explanation:
As usual in such cases, it would be nice to have more context

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: within the given conytext it's quite a reasonable option.
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty: The "shall" construction instead of the present tense as in Russian, is better for documents of this sort.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Remedios
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Irene Chernenko: Yes, the "shall" is most definitely required. "Agreement" may also be replaced by "contract" depending on context..
6 hrs

agree  xxxBrainworks
8 hrs

agree  Jim F.: and if the "dogovor" in question is actually a treaty "the force of this treaty shall..."
13 hrs

agree  M. R. Rahimi
13 hrs

agree  Rostov: Agreement shall apply to
15 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
позавчерашний контракт...


Explanation:
...Whereas the purposes of this agreement shall include, artwork, engineering, code, consulting, copyrights, design, intellectual property, inventory, patents, software, technical support, technology, trademarks, work in process, and any and all other performance of ****LLC, regardless of when created or obtained, including prior to this agreement

может быть это как-то пригодится

Знать бы, это "распространение" по времени, по именам собственным участников договора или по продукту/услугам

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 13:36:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.о., отвечая на вопрос:
...Whereas the purposes of this agreement shall include...

Medved
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
40 mins
  -> yup pardner, thanx

agree  Dash
54 mins
  -> thanks, Dash

agree  Lyudmyla Thompson
3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"force of the agreement applies to"


Explanation:
Действие договора - более точно "force of the agreement", чем просто "agreement"

Olga Tolotchko
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irene Chernenko: This is not English. The closest might be "intent" of the agreement, but that would require a completely different construction and verb.
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Validity of the Agreement applies to


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian