KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

в случаях и на условиях

English translation: After/once the contract/agreement


11:41 May 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Russian term or phrase: в случаях и на условиях
Изменение цены после заключения контракта допускается только в случаях и на условиях, предусмотренных контрактом
xxxJulia Vaynzo
English translation:After/once the contract/agreement
Explanation:
After/once the contract/agreement will be signed, possible changes in prices/pricing shall be limited to the events and subject to the terms/conditions as stipulated in the contract/agreement.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
thanks, I've used your variant
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The price shall not be subject to any changes upon signing of this Contract,
Remedios
5 +3in those cases and under such terms and conditions
Irene Chernenko
4 +2under circumstances and conditions...Jacek Krankowski
4 +1After/once the contract/agreementSteffen Pollex
5in cases and under the circumstances
Mikhail Kriviniouk
4 +1in the cases and on the conditions
Yakov Tomara
3 -1in cases and on conditions provided by the contractM. R. Rahimi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under circumstances and conditions...


Explanation:
...provided for/set out in the contract

although perhaps also the classic "on the terms and conditions" would do

JK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 12:05:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.:

any such information may be disclosed only under circumstances and conditions contemplated by the ninth numbered paragraph of this letter or to which the Company gives its express, prior consent in writing.
http://216.31.152.46/sbpgs/prelogin.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 2nd "on the terms and conditions" is actually better.
8 mins

agree  tunturi: on the terms and conditions
8 mins

disagree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: terms and conditions does not work here. Cases although sounds quite literal, does work and is more precise.
12 mins

agree  Maria Knorr: on/under terms and conditions
28 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
After/once the contract/agreement


Explanation:
After/once the contract/agreement will be signed, possible changes in prices/pricing shall be limited to the events and subject to the terms/conditions as stipulated in the contract/agreement.

Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks, I've used your variant

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Classical definition "terms/ conditions", indeed.
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Mikhail Kriviniouk: a bit too officious, but maybe it's wat's wanted
9 mins
  -> I guess so, once it is a contract.

disagree  Teresa Pearce: You cannot say "After/once the contract will be signed"! It must be "...IS signed."
3 hrs
  -> I understand it the way that not yet the contract has been signed, therefore, "will be".

agree  Lyudmyla Thompson: Agree in general, but Teresa is right about the correct usage of the tense.
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the cases and on the conditions


Explanation:
"After the signing of the Contract the price may only be changed *in the cases and on the conditions* stipulated by the Contract"

or

"... set out in the Contract"



Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: not sure about "the" before "cases", but maybe right!
12 mins
  -> I'm pretty sure of the use of the articles here; it's the specific group of cases, unlike 'in case' phrase.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in those cases and under such terms and conditions


Explanation:
A change in price after the contract is signed shall be permitted only in those cases and under such terms and conditions as provided for/set out in the Contract.

I agree it is a little tricky to make it flow in English. Hope this helps.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: "terms" is just bulk, does not exactly carry any meaning...
14 mins
  -> No, but that is the accepted term in English legalese.

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
25 mins

agree  Jim F.: It's a shame he chose the answer he did. Your variant sounds the best and is a more accurate reflection of the original text..
51 mins
  -> Never mind, Jim. Each practitioner is responsible for his/her own work. But I have noted that in this forum, the "best" English does not always win out.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in cases and under the circumstances


Explanation:
Price chnange is allowed only in cases and under the circumstances stated/listed/specified in the contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 12:05:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"change\", of course, sorry for the typo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 12:27:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just always try to remember that a text like that does not have to be fancy and legal-like sounding. Clarity is primary. It\'s just my belief and experience of life in GB, where clear uncomplicated language style tends to be appreciated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 12:42:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Yakov Tomara. \"the\" cases, of course, or maybe better \"in the events and under the circumstances\" - depending on the context. Sorry about the typos, my keyboard is on the way out... :-( I have to work on this stupid laptop as I am not near my good machine...

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
15 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  M. R. Rahimi: not under circumstances, but on conditionss
14 hrs
  -> maybe... It sounds you have much more experience in the field. Thanks, man, I read your comment on my grading. Sorry. But "provided" does sound dubious to me.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in cases and on conditions provided by the contract


Explanation:
Any change of price, subsequent to conclusion of contract, shall be admitted in cases and on conditions provided by the contract.

M. R. Rahimi
Native speaker of: Native in TajikTajik, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: not on conditions, but under the circumstances, not provided, but stipulated/stated/described or something like that.
17 mins
  -> Между conditions и circumstances есть большая разница. По крайней мере когда речь идет о контрактах и прочих юридических документах. Например условия контракта устанавливают поведение сторон при определенных обстоятельствах.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The price shall not be subject to any changes upon signing of this Contract,


Explanation:
unless otherwise is provided herein.

Если эта фраза не из самого контракта, то нужно соответственно поменять 'this Contract' на 'the contract', а 'herein' - на 'therein'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 12:05:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По крайней мере, подобные фразы с английского я на русский перевожу именно так :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 12:16:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По поводу \'terms and conditions\'. Это дублет, который на русский переводится одним словом - \"условия\". Вот статья из моего любимого A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage (может, кому интересно):

Terms and conditions. This phrase is among the most common redundancies in legal drafting. But, someone might ask, is \'term\' really broad enough to include \'condition\' -- is not a \'condition\' something that must be satisfied before a contractual \'term\' applies? The EOD defines \'term\' as \'conditions or stipulations limiting what is proposed to be granted or done,\' and that is its usual sense in law. Hence \'terms\' is sufficient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 12:23:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'...unless the Contract provides otherwise\' would be better ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 12:38:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My final suggestion ;-):

Once the Contract is signed [Upon sigining of the Contract], no adjustments in the price shall be permitted, except as otherwise is provided in the Contract [unless the Contract provides otherwise].

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
22 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

neutral  Mikhail Kriviniouk: just don't like hereins thereins and hencefoth-like stuff
27 mins
  -> Pls see my last note

neutral  Irene Chernenko: sounds good, but with the omission of "is" (provided).
1 hr
  -> Agree, and thank you!

agree  Teresa Pearce: Agree with the final suggestion, except for "is", as Irene says.
3 hrs
  -> Appreciate it! :-)

agree  Lyudmyla Thompson: Or: "...unless othewise stated in the Contract"
4 hrs
  -> Agree, and thank you!

agree  xxxxeni: And hereins-thereins stuff is used in Contracts all the time!
5 hrs
  -> Absolutely ;-) Thank you!