KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

обеспечить правовую основу

English translation: "to provide a legal/ legislative/ legislation basis"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обеспечить правовую основу
English translation:"to provide a legal/ legislative/ legislation basis"
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

11:21 May 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: обеспечить правовую основу
just that
zmejka
"to provide a legal basis"
Explanation:
Other possible versions.
"to provide a legislative basis"
"to provide a legislation basis"
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6"to provide a legal basis"
Сергей Лузан
5 +4to provide the legal framework (for)
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +4provide a basis in law
Jack Doughty
4to secure the legal frameworkAYP
4to provide a legal platform forxxxDell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to provide the legal framework (for)


Explanation:
Self-explanatory...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible, if there is something like "legal fencing" (as I would call it - the expression was invented by me several moments ago).
1 hr

agree  Charov
2 hrs

agree  protolmach
3 hrs

agree  AYP
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
provide a basis in law


Explanation:
Depends what it means, exactly. Could be "provide a legal basis", which would mean to find a way of doing something which is not illegal, or the above, which would mean researching the law to find a law that specifically authorises something.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "provide a legal basis"
31 mins

agree  Charov
2 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
4 hrs

agree  AYP
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"to provide a legal basis"


Explanation:
Other possible versions.
"to provide a legislative basis"
"to provide a legislation basis"
Good luck!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
7 mins
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  Olga Simon
12 mins
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  GaryG: My preference, but the other two are fine, too
38 mins
  -> They are possible, no doubt. Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  Charov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  AYP
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  xxxBrainworks
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to provide a legal platform for


Explanation:
...

xxxDell

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: "platform" is a bit more restricted, than "basis" I guess.
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to secure the legal framework


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: "secure" идёт по смысловому оттенку больше как "обезопасить."
6 hrs