KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Акт приёмки (цемента) по количеству и качеству

English translation: Cement quality and quantity acceptance certificate (or act)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Акт приёмки (цемента) по количеству и качеству
English translation:Cement quality and quantity acceptance certificate (or act)
Entered by: Victoria Ibrahimova

15:09 Jan 17, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Акт приёмки (цемента) по количеству и качеству
Есть delivery acceptance act, но тут что-то они это качество с количеством суют всю дорогу. А приемка вообще по каким-то другим позициям может проводится?
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Cement quality and quantity acceptance certificate (or act)
Explanation:
The word "act" in English generally is used for a different purpose but it seems common practice in Russian to say "act" in English. As for other parameters, yes, anything which is specified in the Certificate (act) can be a criterion for acceptance.
Selected response from:

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Cement quality and quantity acceptance certificate (or act)
Victoria Ibrahimova
4 +1Certificate of Quality and QuantityTalyb Samedov
4Outturn report
Sergei Tumanov
4deed/notice of acceptance of quality and quantity of the cement
Angela Greenfield
4acceptance act for [cement] quantity and quality
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deed/notice of acceptance of quality and quantity of the cement


Explanation:
Имеется в виду, что и количество и качество соответствует договору.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 191

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificate of Quality and Quantity


Explanation:
Common Trade Documents (tdctrade.com)Certificate of Quality and Quantity. It certifies that the quantity and quality of goods is in accordance with the export sales contract. ...
www.tdctrade.com/sme/ir/sme_irtradedoc.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Inspection (pre-shipment), Certification (Quality & Quantity ...International Certificate of Quality and Quantity issued by Alex Stewart Assayers Ltd is in trust by many reputed and well-known companies. ...
asapaalmaty.tripod.com/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[DOC] DRAFT TEXT OF LOI/ICPO THAT WE WILL ACCEPTFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
SOCIETE GENERALE DE SURVEILLANCE (SGS) SHALL ISSUE AN INSPECTION CERTIFICATE OF QUALITY AND QUANTITY FOR EACH SHIPMENT TO CERTIFY THAT THE GOODS ARE IN GOOD ...
deleoncorp.com/dcidocs/DCI_SAMPLE_ICPO_LOI_ICUMSA_45.doc - Similar pages - Note this

Sample Contracts - Contract - Shanghai JA Solar Technology Co ...(5), Certificate of Quality and quantity issued by the Manufacturers. 3. (6), Certificate of Origin issued by the manufacturer. 13, GUARANTEE OF QUALITY: ...
contracts.onecle.com/ja-solar/roth-mfg-2006-11-26.shtml - 37k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

SEC Info - Vibro Tech Industries Inc - 10SB12G - On 1/5/0 - EX-21.15Certificate of Quality and Quantity and Testing Report, each in duplicate, issued by the Sellers as specified in Item (a) of Clause 19 hereof. 6. ...
www.secinfo.com/dUgwf.5v.1p.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this



Talyb Samedov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: very natural
6 mins

neutral  Alexander Onishko: natural - только это разные документы
11 mins

neutral  Nadezhda Kirichenko: that's a document issued by the manufacturer but not a certificate signed by both parties to the contract
30 mins
  -> Согласен. Это я поторопился :(

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Cement quality and quantity acceptance certificate (or act)


Explanation:
The word "act" in English generally is used for a different purpose but it seems common practice in Russian to say "act" in English. As for other parameters, yes, anything which is specified in the Certificate (act) can be a criterion for acceptance.

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: I'd probably suggest "Acceptance certificate as to quality and quantity of cement/cement quality and quantity"
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Rusinterp
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ayast: the only correct wording
17 hrs
  -> you're really kind.

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
18 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Olga D.
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Olga.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptance act for [cement] quantity and quality


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outturn report


Explanation:
or
Delivery report

приемка товара или груза, это не acceptance but receipt.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-17 19:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Потому что по-русски "приемка" товара или груза происходит от глагола "принимать" в значении "получать/получить".
А не в значении проверить.
Кстати по-русски полный вариант должен бы звучать "приемка груза с проверкой качества и количества". И такая проверка была бы Inspection or examination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-17 19:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это слово из пары "сдача / приемка".
Одна сторона груз сдает, другая принимает.
Как эстафету или вахту. У accept, как я понимаю, другая немного коннотация.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-17 19:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Конечно, в случаях, когда речь идет о передаче товара получателю.
А не о государственной/технической приемке на предприятии-изготовителе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-17 22:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

это сокращенный профессиональный сленг, в котором пропущено слово "с проверкой".
И даже его если нет в оригинале русском, его надо вставлять в оригинал.
Если использовать 'outturn report', то он без проверки по количеству и качеству не бывает по определению своему.
А если надо подчеркнуть именно и количество, и качество, то я бы перевел как - 'tally and quality inspection report'.
Tally - про вес, ну и проверка качества соответственно.


Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: Сергей, но здесь же у меня "по качеству и количеству"