KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

заведующий отделом записи актов гражданского состояния

English translation: Head of Registry Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:заведующий отделом записи актов гражданского состояния
English translation:Head of Registry Office
Entered by: Yelena.

17:59 Jul 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / birth certificate
Russian term or phrase: заведующий отделом записи актов гражданского состояния
Это по-английски Registrar, Superintendent Registrar или что-то другое? Manager, по-моему, явно не подходит...
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Head of Registry Office
Explanation:
Hope that helps and this is about Russia.
Good luck, YelenaM!
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, "RUSSKI YAZYK" PUBLISHERS, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 18:15:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: English-Russian Dictionary (about 35.000 entries), Arakin, 1970

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 18:17:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chief, Head, Principal are other synonyms from
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, \"RUSSKI YAZYK\" PUBLISHERS, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419-6

Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо! А Джеку спасибо за комментарии!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Registrar
Yuri Geifman
4 +1Head of the registrar's officeEmil Tubinshlak
5Head of Registry Office
Сергей Лузан
3 +1Head of Department of Civic Status Records
Jack Doughty
4Chief Registrar of Vital Statistics
Oleg Osipov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of the registrar's office


Explanation:
..

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
9 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Head of Registry Office


Explanation:
Hope that helps and this is about Russia.
Good luck, YelenaM!
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, "RUSSKI YAZYK" PUBLISHERS, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 18:15:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: English-Russian Dictionary (about 35.000 entries), Arakin, 1970

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 18:17:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chief, Head, Principal are other synonyms from
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, \"RUSSKI YAZYK\" PUBLISHERS, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419-6



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Спасибо! А Джеку спасибо за комментарии!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of Department of Civic Status Records


Explanation:
I recently translated it this way in a birth certificate. He is a Russian official in a Russian setting, and I don't myself think it is necessary in a case like this to find an equivalent UK or US title.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russian Express: as always, it is correct RENDITION
43 mins
  -> Thank you.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Registrar of Vital Statistics


Explanation:
Вариации:
Chief Registrar of Office of Vital Statistics.
Head of Registry of Vital Records and Statistics.


Личный опыт - одобрено носителями языка.
Возможно все это подойдет только для штатов, и для британцев понадобится локализованный вариант.
С уважением,
Олег

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registrar


Explanation:
This has been tested and re-tested for years, and on all document translations done here Заведующий бюро ЗАГС is translated simply as Registrar.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla: Civil Registrar
6 hrs