KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

если иная цена не определена соглашением Сторон

English translation: unless otherwise agreed by the parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:если иная цена не определена соглашением Сторон
English translation:unless otherwise agreed by the parties
Entered by: Miranda16r

11:11 Feb 22, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: если иная цена не определена соглашением Сторон
дополнительно принятый товар оплачивается по цене, определенной для товара, принятого в соответствии с договором, если иная цена не определена соглашением Сторон.
Miranda16r
Russian Federation
unless otherwise agreed by the parties
Explanation:
additionally accepted goods shall be paid for at the price established under the agreement unless otherwise agreed by the parties
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7unless otherwise agreed by the parties
Alexander Kondorsky
4 +5unless any other price is agreed by the Parties
Adam Lankamer
5 +1unless a different price is agreed upon by the partiesAlexandra Goldburt
4 +1provided no other price has been agreed between the Parties
Siriol Hugh-Jones


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unless any other price is agreed by the Parties


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
0 min

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
1 min

agree  Levan Namoradze
18 mins

agree  Igor Blinov
23 mins

neutral  danya: "any other" is not good usage for contracts
7 hrs
  -> really? http://tinyurl.com/2pnzmd

agree  Rusinterp
14 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
unless otherwise agreed by the parties


Explanation:
additionally accepted goods shall be paid for at the price established under the agreement unless otherwise agreed by the parties

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Stetsyk: I used to come across with this very wording
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Arthur

agree  Zoya Nayshtut
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  James McVay
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, James

agree  Angela Greenfield
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angela

agree  Elena Sims
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elena

neutral  Adam Lankamer: your translation suggests that another agreement by/between the parties might refer to any conditions of the contract, not only the price as stated in the original
20 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks, Olga

agree  Rusinterp
14 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provided no other price has been agreed between the Parties


Explanation:
I think this reads better. It also catches the past tense of the original.

Siriol Hugh-Jones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
14 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unless a different price is agreed upon by the parties


Explanation:
I've seen it worded this way on some American contracts.

Alexandra Goldburt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
14 days
  -> спасибо!