KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

В рамках обсуждения нового проекта

English translation: As part of our discussions about the new project


12:54 Mar 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: В рамках обсуждения нового проекта
В рамках обсуждения нового проекта мы просим Вас предоставить нам информацию о лицам, владеющих компанией ****************.
Pal'mira
English translation:As part of our discussions about the new project
Explanation:
Or simply "For our discussions about the new project"
"Within the framework of..." sounds a bit wordy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-11 12:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Jack, I said that before I saw your answer!!
Selected response from:

Mark Cole
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Within the framework of discussing a new project, ...
Jack Doughty
4 +3As part of our discussions about the new project
Mark Cole
4reviewing/discussing/assessing new project
Igor Blinov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Within the framework of discussing a new project, ...


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leniana Koroleva
50 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oleg Osipov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  James McVay: It is a bit wordy, but it's accurate, and it's a phrase used in formal writing.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As part of our discussions about the new project


Explanation:
Or simply "For our discussions about the new project"
"Within the framework of..." sounds a bit wordy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-11 12:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Jack, I said that before I saw your answer!!

Mark Cole
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Agree
5 mins

agree  The Misha: As much as both you and Jack are right, personally I like your version better
1 hr

agree  Natalia Zakharova
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reviewing/discussing/assessing new project


Explanation:
we would be glad if you provide us ....

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 173