KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Момент возникновения прав и обязанностей участника Общества

English translation: the moment of appearance of rights and duties with a member of the society


17:40 Jul 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Момент возникновения прав и обязанностей участника Общества
"Момент возникновения прав и обязанностей участника Общества" - это название статьи в договоре.
Marina Serbina
English translation:the moment of appearance of rights and duties with a member of the society
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-08 17:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а вотт вместо duties лучше, наверно, сказать obligations - см.

===
TR 2000/14 - Income tax: Pay As You Go - withholding from payments ...
De Luxe Red and Yellow Cabs Co - op ( Trading ) Society Ltd and Others ,F2 .... that creates the appearance of rights and obligations different from those ...

http://law.ato.gov.au/atolaw/view.htm?docid=TXR/TR200014/NAT...
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2When a member assumes rights and obligations
Mark Berelekhis
3 +1commencement of rights and obligationsKameliya
4Occurrence of Rights and Obligations for Members of the Society
szilard
4Date of gaining rights and assuming obligations by a Company's member
Zamira*****
4Emergence of rights and obligations of a Company's member
Igor Blinov
4the moment of appearance of rights and duties with a member of the society
Alexander Onishko
3time of accrual of Society member's duties and powers
Serg Yefimov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
фраза
the moment of appearance of rights and duties with a member of the society


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-07-08 17:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а вотт вместо duties лучше, наверно, сказать obligations - см.

===
TR 2000/14 - Income tax: Pay As You Go - withholding from payments ...
De Luxe Red and Yellow Cabs Co - op ( Trading ) Society Ltd and Others ,F2 .... that creates the appearance of rights and obligations different from those ...

http://law.ato.gov.au/atolaw/view.htm?docid=TXR/TR200014/NAT...

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, или лучше а participant of the Society? и occurrence, а не appearance ?

Asker: Александр, спасибо, Вы меня убедили :-)


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
фраза
When a member assumes rights and obligations


Explanation:
It really depends on context, but if this is a corporation, which I'm guessing it is, then they're simply called 'members.'

Plus, literal translation doesn't really work here.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Марк, да, members - теперь ясно.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitriy Vysotskyy
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dmitriy.

agree  Graham Poole: This would certainly be a smooth translation for an article heading in an agreement.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Graham. That was the idea.

disagree  nrabate: This most certainly would NOT be appropriate as a heading in an agreement; sorry to disagree with GXP
6 hrs
  -> When you disagree, you should really clearly state the reasoning behind it, i.e. why exactly this option wouldn't be appropriate, etc. As is, your comment is empty.

agree  IlyaI
4 days
  -> Thank you, Ilya.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
фраза
time of accrual of Society member's duties and powers


Explanation:
time of accrual of Society member's duties and powers

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emergence of rights and obligations of a Company's member


Explanation:
Emergence of rights and obligations
http://www.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-5037(196204/06)23:2<257:...

еще вариант
the moment when rights and obligations of a Company's member arise

еще вариант
the moment of arising of a Company's member rights and obligations

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 173

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Date of gaining rights and assuming obligations by a Company's member


Language variant: Date when a Company's member gains rights and assumes obligations

Explanation:
"момент" на английский часто корректнее переводить как "date" (не в часах же и минутах этот момент фиксируют).

'The' по моим наблюдениям в заголовках разделов контрактов не используется.

Далее привожу цитату из своей любимой ветки юр. переводов:

ВОЗНИКНОВЕНИЕ
ПОЯВЛЕНИЕ
СОЗДАНИЕ (права, и т.д.)


Важное вводное замечание: в англо-саксонском праве обычно не мыслят абстрактно в категориях «создания» чего-то, включая «создание» прав.
«Создание» в английском языке, в отличие от русского, - категория весьма отвлеченная, намного чаще предполагающая «создание чего-то из ничего». Часто с божественными коннотациями.
См., за неимением иного, на иврите слова «барА» и «ассА» из Главы 1 Книги Бытия. (Или, натурально, фильм С. Соловьева).
Вот ЭТО – «создание» в чистом виде.

Поэтому-то и в договорах, скажем, о разоружении, русский термин «создание» (новых видов оружия, например) всегда переводится на английский только как develop / development of (new types of arms).
Именно по той причине, что “creation” is an act of God.

Например, как как по-английски будет «ему был пожалован титул барона»?
Опять же – пожалован «из ничего», «от щедрот наших (монарха)», «законоустановлением или актом монарха ПОЖАЛОВАНО, установлено, дано»?
He was created baron.

Поскольку они не мыслят в категориях и терминах «создания», то и «возникновение» это – как чуждую английскому праву концепцию - тоже АДЕКВАТНО и вменяемо на английский перевести сложно.

Разные случаи «возникновения» прав, при разных правовых сценариях и в разных контекстах – переводиться будут совершенно по-разному.

Итак, «создавать» права законодательным актом, в смысле УЧРЕЖДАТЬ (с нуля, на пустом месте правоустанавливать, предусматривать права, которых ранее не было), «закладывать основы», УСТАНАВЛИВАТЬ, ПРЕДОСТАВЛЯТЬ, НАДЕЛЯТЬ правом « с нуля» - чаще неким нормативным актом, - чаще (НЕ ВСЕГДА) действительно будет create.

При этом, «создание компании» (как юридического лица) – уже все-таки не «креация», а formation of a company. (Заключение договора – т.е. процесс его «согласования», или, как говорится в цивилистике, «согласования воль сторон» - formation of a contract)

Если же речь шла о «возникновении у третьих лиц прав требования» (например, не выполнил обязательство – третье лицо получает право иска против неисправной стороны) - то в ЭТОМ случае – это будет скорее to give rise to third party claims.
To trigger third party claims.

Еще вполне мыслимый вариант – некое изменение в ситуации, или, скажем, в договоре, приводит к «возникновению» права: например, в случае нарушения его права собственности у него ВОЗНИКАЕТ (читай = у него появляется) право на виндикационный иск (=иск об истребовании вещи из чужого незаконного владения). Нечто подобное английскому понятию replevin.
Переводиться это тоже будет – соответствующим, совсем иным образом.

Еще примеры – уже совершенно из других сценариев «возникновения прав»:
As a result of / upon completion of this transaction / following closure, they will receive / gain / get a right to…
This transaction will give / grant them / confer upon that Party the right to… / will empower that Party to…

Еще возможные – но в совсем уже иных контекстах – варианты:

The reasons / the grounds (on which) these rights were assigned / transferred / given / passed / accorded / granted / the rights descended…/ the rights were conferred on him… are as follows
В этой горсти – права возникают (в смысле «переходят, передаются») – например, по основаниям открытия наследства.

Становится, таким образом, понятно, что англофоны предпочитают не говорить ВООБЩЕ, что право, мол, «возникло», а скорее, если только контекст позволяет – говорить, КАКИМ КОНКРЕТНО ОБРАЗОМ это право у кого-то «возникло» / было ему предоставлено (и тогда, в самом деле, create иногда подойдет) / или было ему передано.

Англофоны также предпочитают писать не с позиций права – что, мол, оно «возникает», а с позиции лица, это право получившего, – что У НЕГО ВОЗНИКЛО право.

Есть и еще одна категория прав – «права ТРЕБОВАНИЯ» - применительно к «возникновению» этих прав иногда ляжет термин crystallize / crystallization.
НО только и исключительно в ЭТОМ контексте.

Еще варианты «возникновения»:
Rights may be granted, conferred / bestowed upon (smb), powers / authority / privilege / faculty may be granted smb – это часто законом, прочим правоустановлением. Rights are CREATED – да, в ЭТОМ узком контексте пойдет.

Men are invested with rights – а вот это – скорее про «натуральные» права, т.е. присущие человеку от рождения.
Rights pertaining to men / enjoyed by men / rights appertaining to / belonging to… (by virtue of your citizenship in a state or community) – например, права, вытекающие из гражданства.
Rights SECURED to citizens of the state by the Constitution.

Говорят даже – и это очень редкий узус - A right inheres in a person (very juristic) :-)

Вот как права «возникают» при заключении сделки:
Rights grow out of a transaction – право ВОЗНИКАЕТ по основаниям сделки/ из сделки.

Вот как «возникает», появляется право на иск:
It entitles (the Party) to sustain an action and gives him right to seek judicial remedy
Gives rise to a right
Entitles him to
Gives / confers on him a cause of action.

Вот как права «возникают» при наследовании:
У наследника - The right descends / passes to him.
При переходе права (собственности) – the title passes.

Вот как права «возникают», когда они «нерасторжимо связаны с вещью»:
Rights attach to / accrue to…

Вот право, «присущее» человеку как субъекту гражданского правоотношения:
A right resides in a man
A right belongs to a party

Вот как оно «возникает», когда лицо его приобретает в ходе сделки:
He aсquired this right

Вот как права «возникают» у третьих лиц: «повлечь возникновение прав третьих лиц»
May give/grant/invest (certain) rights in third parties
May give rise to third party rights / claims
One corollary / consequence of this transaction will be to confer (up)on him / will grant him the right / the privilege to…

http://www.lingvoda.ru/forum/actualthread.aspx?bid=2&tid=545...

Из всего предложенного выбрала 'gaining', а так как с обязательствами оно не вяжется добавляем "assuming"

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 166

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commencement of rights and obligations


Explanation:
как вариант

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: Absolutely!
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Occurrence of Rights and Obligations for Members of the Society


Explanation:
I would put it like this. I guess, we are not as much talking about real time, rather about activities or facts triggering the occurrence of rights and obligations. Like, for example, paying the full value of shares or any other required activity.

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian