KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

ЭГРПОУ

English translation: Uniform State Register of Enterprises and Organisations of Ukraine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ЭГРПОУ
English translation:Uniform State Register of Enterprises and Organisations of Ukraine
Entered by: Margaret Jones

14:26 Jul 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: ЭГРПОУ
This occurs in the details of the parties to a rental agreement for a property in Ukraine, so though the document is in Russian, this may be a Ukrainian abbreviation..
I suspect it may be a taxation code number, or possibly the equivalent of ОКПО or ОКОНХ.

АрендодателЬ: хххххххх
код ЭГРПОУ хххххххххх
Юридический адрес: ..............
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Uniform State Register of Enterprises and Organisations of Ukraine
Explanation:
The abbreviaion which I found is spelt with initial Е rather than Э but otherwise appears to fit.
Selected response from:

Margaret Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The letter Э was an error on my part, it should have been E.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1EGRPOU code
Natalia Litvinova
4Uniform State Register of Enterprises and Organisations of Ukraine
Margaret Jones


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uniform State Register of Enterprises and Organisations of Ukraine


Explanation:
The abbreviaion which I found is spelt with initial Е rather than Э but otherwise appears to fit.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=%E5%E3%F0%EF%EE%F3&s...
Margaret Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The letter Э was an error on my part, it should have been E.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EGRPOU code


Explanation:
No problem, you can just transliterate it, as it would be too far from understanding if translated and then abbreviated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2008-07-11 14:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Единый Государственный Реестр Предприятий и Организаций Украины

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2008-07-11 14:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure why the first letter is "Э", but anyway, do transliteration

Natalia Litvinova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Poole: Yes, it's the "Единый Государственный Реестр Предприятий и Организаций Украины" (ОКПО equivalent)
2 mins