KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

, которые не могут быть обосноваы с целью получения одобрения

English translation: when such not full compliance cannot be grounded/justified/substantiated ...


11:57 Sep 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: , которые не могут быть обосноваы с целью получения одобрения
Contract - one company is inspecting the equipment manufactured by another company, in order to certify it. I can't determine the antecedent for которые - is it the goods?

В случае неполного соответствия изготовленных товаров требованием ПБ10-382-00, которые не могут быть обосноваы с целью получения одобрения Ростехнадзора, Заказчик должен устраивать выявленные замечания.

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
English translation:when such not full compliance cannot be grounded/justified/substantiated ...
Explanation:
I believe this is it. And you
--------"I think the only logical explanation is that there is a grammatical error in которые . I think it refers to the неполного соответствия, the situation as a whole."------------
are right


From the beginning:
In case of not full compliance ...

or

In case if the goods manufactured do not comply in full with...

also:
..., which not full compliance cannot ...

Cuz think, if you write after ПБ10-382-00
"...that (which) cannot be justified/validated for approval by" the meaning would be ambiguous suggesting that ПБ103-10 cannot be justified.
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
although both answers in essence say the same thing, I have to choose "the answer which is most helpful", and therefore if i look just at the content of the answers, and not the discussion, then this answer is the most helpful. My final version of the phrase is:
4.2. Should the rotators and spreaders that are provided not fully comply with the requirements of PB 10-382-00, and if this situation cannot be justified for the purposes of obtaining approval from the Russian Technical Supervisory Authority, then the Client must rectify any problems that have been identified.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3that (which) cannot be justified/validated for approval byKameliya
5 +1when such not full compliance cannot be grounded/justified/substantiated ...
Michael Kislov


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that (which) cannot be justified/validated for approval by


Explanation:
/

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedyalka Valcheva: agree
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Zoya Nayshtut
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Remedios
4 hrs
  -> thank you

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when such not full compliance cannot be grounded/justified/substantiated ...


Explanation:
I believe this is it. And you
--------"I think the only logical explanation is that there is a grammatical error in которые . I think it refers to the неполного соответствия, the situation as a whole."------------
are right


From the beginning:
In case of not full compliance ...

or

In case if the goods manufactured do not comply in full with...

also:
..., which not full compliance cannot ...

Cuz think, if you write after ПБ10-382-00
"...that (which) cannot be justified/validated for approval by" the meaning would be ambiguous suggesting that ПБ103-10 cannot be justified.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
although both answers in essence say the same thing, I have to choose "the answer which is most helpful", and therefore if i look just at the content of the answers, and not the discussion, then this answer is the most helpful. My final version of the phrase is:
4.2. Should the rotators and spreaders that are provided not fully comply with the requirements of PB 10-382-00, and if this situation cannot be justified for the purposes of obtaining approval from the Russian Technical Supervisory Authority, then the Client must rectify any problems that have been identified.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: good but if or where instead when(in case...) would look better
1 day9 hrs