KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Протест у нас становится едва ли не единственной формой участия в дискуссии

English translation: To remonstrate is raised as almost the sole form of participation in a dicussion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Протест у нас становится едва ли не единственной формой участия в дискуссии
English translation:To remonstrate is raised as almost the sole form of participation in a dicussion
Entered by: Vyacheslav Mazurov

11:59 Feb 3, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Протест у нас становится едва ли не единственной формой участия в дискуссии
Люди воспринимают все как некое решение, с которым можно соглашаться или бороться. Максимум, что получается, — возникает термин «общественное слушание». Протест у нас становится едва ли не единственной формой участия в дискуссии. Это примитивно.
Marina Serbina
To remonstrate is raised as almost the sole form of participation in a dicussion
Explanation:
Я дам еще несколько вариантов
Selected response from:

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Пожалуй, этот вариант. Спасибо большое, Вячеслав!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3protests become perhaps the only way of getting involved in discussions
Sabina Metcalf
4To lodge an objection is seemingly the only communicative format of a discussion
Vyacheslav Mazurov
4A protest entry tends to become the only solution to continue discussion with
Vyacheslav Mazurov
4To remonstrate is raised as almost the sole form of participation in a dicussion
Vyacheslav Mazurov
3They tend to use a notice of opposition as a sole form of participation in a discussionmarkelova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protests become perhaps the only way of getting involved in discussions


Explanation:
-

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha P: just what I would have answered ;)
6 mins

agree  vera12191
2 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To remonstrate is raised as almost the sole form of participation in a dicussion


Explanation:
Я дам еще несколько вариантов

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Пожалуй, этот вариант. Спасибо большое, Вячеслав!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A protest entry tends to become the only solution to continue discussion with


Explanation:
Много вариантов есть

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To lodge an objection is seemingly the only communicative format of a discussion


Explanation:
v.mazurov@yahoo.com

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
They tend to use a notice of opposition as a sole form of participation in a discussion


Explanation:
Как вариант

markelova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian