KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

функцию заказчика возложить на

English translation: XXX will be entrusted with customers function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:функцию заказчика возложить на
English translation:XXX will be entrusted with customers function
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

15:10 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Documents
Russian term or phrase: функцию заказчика возложить на
Так вот сформулировано в приказе
Yuliya Panas
XXX will be entrusted with customers function
Explanation:
Good luck, julchik!
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
+ experience
or Customer's mission/(task) will be assigned to; XXX will be entrusted with Customer's mission/(task)
Customer's duty will be placed upon XXX
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2XXX will be entrusted with customers function
Сергей Лузан
4 +1ХХХ shall be entrusted to act as a CustomerMishanya
4XXX shall carry out customer's functions
nrabate
4to be purchased
Drunya
2Procurement will be carried out by...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Procurement will be carried out by...


Explanation:
(assuming this is the same document)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be purchased


Explanation:
[The product] is to be purchased by [a certain company or other customer]

Or "has to be purchased" by...

Drunya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
XXX will be entrusted with customers function


Explanation:
Good luck, julchik!
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
+ experience
or Customer's mission/(task) will be assigned to; XXX will be entrusted with Customer's mission/(task)
Customer's duty will be placed upon XXX

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara309: In our company we call "Заказчик" - Сlient
14 hrs
  -> Да, спасибо за мнение, Tamara309. Мы с вами понимаем, что потребителями конечной продукции тут будут выступать не сами заказчики :)

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
250 days
  -> Спасибо, Алекс!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX shall carry out customer's functions


Explanation:
or

shall perform/fulfill customer's functions

nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ХХХ shall be entrusted to act as a Customer


Explanation:
Ну уж если совсем в канцеляризм удариться то, можно сказать так: The Customer's powers shall be vested in XXX.

Mishanya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pmakinen: This is my favorite, although I'd put a "the" before Customer rather than an "a".
19 days