KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

ценное почтовое отправление с описью вложения и уведомлением о вручении

English translation: (Registered) Mail with indicated value, list of enclosed items and notification of delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ценное почтовое отправление с описью вложения и уведомлением о вручении
English translation:(Registered) Mail with indicated value, list of enclosed items and notification of delivery
Entered by: Alexander Shchekotin

07:51 Mar 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / flow of documents
Russian term or phrase: ценное почтовое отправление с описью вложения и уведомлением о вручении
"...документ направлен по почтовому адресу Стороны, указанному в пункте ХХХ данного Раздела настоящего Договора, ценным почтовым отправлением с описью вложения и уведомлением о вручении."

предпочтительнее европейский / британский английский
Alexander Shchekotin
(Registered) Mail with indicated value, list of enclosed items and proof of delivery.
Explanation:
self-evident

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-11 10:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: registered - \"ценное\" = \"заказное\" (registered)?
Ценное не обязательно заказное, а вот с уведомлением о вручении как раз заказное и есть - см. http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?RKgyljuwoo!vu,yui...
Selected response from:

Sergei Rioumin
Australia
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! Я так и напишу!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(Registered) Mail with indicated value, list of enclosed items and proof of delivery.
Sergei Rioumin
4registered letter with statement of value, list of enclosures and a notification of delivery
Сергей Лузан
3Special Delivery Package with a list of enclosed items
alla dunbar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Special Delivery Package with a list of enclosed items


Explanation:
or:
Special Delivery Service (depending on the context.

Special Devilvery подразумевает одновременно ценное почтовое отправление и уведомление о вручении - (страховая гарантия)

… The Royal Mail Special Delivery Service has replaced the Registered Postal Service. The charge includes the usual 1st class postal charge and there are three compensation levels. They allow of up to £250 £1000 £2500. There is a special label for this service which you can obtain from the Post Office in advance.
www.btinternet.com/~s96/watchmender/hrs_post.htm

…Recorded Delivery is intended for anyone needing to prove that an item has been sent and delivered when insurance for the content is not necessary. Recorded mail travels through the postal network together with ordinary first and second class mail and as such delivery is not guaranteed.
Special Delivery service offers more secure handling than ordinary first or second class mail and greater compensation in the event of loss or damage.
http://www.ccps.org.uk/mainsite/frame/faq.asp


alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Rioumin: Отрывок явно из текста договора, я бы рекомендовал в юридическом документе переводить, разжевывая. Special Delivery Package - понятие, существующее не в каждой стране. Например, в Австралии его нет.
7 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ценное почтовое отправление с описью вложения и уведомлением о вручении
(Registered) Mail with indicated value, list of enclosed items and proof of delivery.


Explanation:
self-evident

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-11 10:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: registered - \"ценное\" = \"заказное\" (registered)?
Ценное не обязательно заказное, а вот с уведомлением о вручении как раз заказное и есть - см. http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?RKgyljuwoo!vu,yui...

Sergei Rioumin
Australia
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! Я так и напишу!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero
5 hrs

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered letter with statement of value, list of enclosures and a notification of delivery


Explanation:
would be my suggestion. Hope it helps. Dicos suggest 'sending' instead of letter as well, but I don't like it. Perhaps 'mailing' or 'posting' are also applicable.
Hope it helps. Good luck, Alexander Shchekotin!
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
ANTIMILITARIST ON-LINE No. 13
... You may send Your complaint by post as well: by a registered letter (with statement of value, a list of documents enclosed and a notification of delivery). ...
www.ara.ru/amonline/aol013e.html


    Reference: http://www.ara.ru/amonline/aol013e.html
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 105