KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

РНМЦ

English translation: Republican Science and Methodology Center


18:46 Jun 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: РНМЦ
I gather this is республиканский науково-методический центр but I can't imagine how it's translated.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:Republican Science and Methodology Center
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thanks. Although it sounds a bit like something to do with Dubbya
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Republican Science and Methodology CenterAlexander Demyanov
4 -1Republican scientific and methodical Center
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
РНМЦ
Republican scientific and methodical Center


Explanation:
... Republican scientific and methodical Center of new technologies in education. ... Republican
scientific and methodical Center of new technologies in education. ...
www.intelecto.net/textos1/conferencias/s5_29.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-29 18:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 1979-1985 - Republican Scientific - methodical Center of national creativity
of the Ministry of culture of the Republic of Moldova. ...
www.iatp.md/ari/cv_e.html

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: "methodical" means "conducted according to " or "following" or "characteristic of " some method++Plenty of scientists and methodologists though
6 mins
  -> Well, I can (and must) agree with that, but... Even in Russian there's no meaning behind the words. There is no science and no methodology in those РНМЦ things. Thank you, anyhow.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
РНМЦ
Republican Science and Methodology Center


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thanks. Although it sounds a bit like something to do with Dubbya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
1 hr
  -> уРБУЙВП.

agree  alex11
7 hrs
  -> уРБУЙВП.