KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

взыскание налоговых санкций

English translation: imposing tax sanctions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:взыскание налоговых санкций
English translation:imposing tax sanctions
Entered by: Karen Sughyan

03:56 Feb 17, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Russian term or phrase: взыскание налоговых санкций
взыскание налоговых санкций в суде
Ia Dzamashvili
United States
imposing tax sanctions
Explanation:
imposing tax sanctions through Court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 05:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Tax Court has indicated that it will impose sanctions pursuant to section 6673 against taxpayers who seek judicial relief based upon frivolous or groundless positions.
http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/article/0,,id=106507,00....
Selected response from:

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6imposing tax sanctions
Karen Sughyan
4 +4collecting tax sanctions through Court (a Court's action)Andrey Belousov
4 +3judicial enforcement of tax sanctions
Nadezhda Kirichenko


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
взыскание налоговых санкций
collecting tax sanctions through Court (a Court's action)


Explanation:
http://lib.mabico.ru/1184.html
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:MXGW0pBDWtoJ:www.chanrob...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-02-17 04:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. Lawsuits/petitions for collecting tax sanctions from organisations or individual entrepreneurs are filed with an arbitration court, and [lawsuits ...
3. If necessary, along with filing a statement of claim for collecting the tax sanction from the person being brought to responsibility for committing ...
www.garweb.ru/project/mns/en/law/garweb_law/10800200/108002...

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
8 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
26 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

disagree  Teymur Mammadov: I think "Sanction" has a meaning of an "action", not a "payment", as it does in Russian, therefore you can not "collect sanctions", IMHO.
46 mins
  -> http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&inlang=ru&ie=windows-1251...

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
10 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
взыскание налоговых санкций
imposing tax sanctions


Explanation:
imposing tax sanctions through Court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 05:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Tax Court has indicated that it will impose sanctions pursuant to section 6673 against taxpayers who seek judicial relief based upon frivolous or groundless positions.
http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/article/0,,id=106507,00....


Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teymur Mammadov: agree
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxsergey
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  VLAS-FLC.COM: Russian text is not accurate, we can impose sunctions, but we cannot claim sunctions
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Deborah Hoffman: impose is when the sanctions are levied against a person; enforcement is a later stage, when the person could be imprisoned or have assets seized
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexander Demyanov
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
взыскание налоговых санкций
judicial enforcement of tax sanctions


Explanation:
Прежде всего, хочу сказать, что на мой взгляд фраза на русском языке составлена изначально не вполне корректно.

Санкции в данном случае - это меры ответственности, применяемые к лицу, нарушившему обязательство, например, по уплате налогов. Такими санкциями, в частности, могут быть:
начисление пеней или установление штрафов (в этом контексте "to impose sanctions"), соответствующие суммы которых (не санкций, а именно, штрафов и пеней) могут быть взысканы в судебном порядке (enforced in court = judicial enforcement).

Возможно правильней было бы говорить не о "sanctions", a о "penalties", если вам известно, что речь шла о штрафах или пенях, а не об иных мерах ответственности. Я оставила "sanctions" так как из контекста не понятно какие именно санкции применялись.

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey
45 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Andrey Belousov: fines
1 hr
  -> спасибо (теортически это могут быть и fines, и charges и что-либо еще)

agree  Michael Moskowitz
1 hr
  -> спасибо

neutral  Dmitry Golovin: а надо-ли указывать "judicial"?
8 hrs
  -> судя по уточнению автора вопроса (взыскание в суде) - надо :)