KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Об утверждении решения о дополнительном выпуске акций

English translation: On approval of the decision on the additional issue of shares


18:31 Aug 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Russian term or phrase: Об утверждении решения о дополнительном выпуске акций
Совет директоров ОАО ___:
- "Об утверждении решения о дополнительном выпуске акций".

Меня интересует мнение (особенно носителей языка):

1. Approval of the decision to issue additional shares
2. Approval of the decision on the additional issue of shares.

я считаю, что дополнит. выпуск = выпуск дополнительных акций.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:On approval of the decision on the additional issue of shares
Explanation:
Я конечно не нейтив но так думаю! (сразу Мимино вспомнила) :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-06 18:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот и ссылка с нейтивского сайта:

Glenrand MIB (South Africa): Shares in Issue UpdateFollowing the *additional issue of shares* and notification from the Stock Exchange, FTSE and the JSE announces the following changes: ...
www.ftse.com/.../2006/Q2/11406_20060526_JSE_GlenrandMIB.jsp... - 8k -
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Zamira!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Your first suggestion...
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1On approval of the decision on the additional issue of shares
Zamira*****


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On approval of the decision on the additional issue of shares


Explanation:
Я конечно не нейтив но так думаю! (сразу Мимино вспомнила) :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-06 18:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот и ссылка с нейтивского сайта:

Glenrand MIB (South Africa): Shares in Issue UpdateFollowing the *additional issue of shares* and notification from the Stock Exchange, FTSE and the JSE announces the following changes: ...
www.ftse.com/.../2006/Q2/11406_20060526_JSE_GlenrandMIB.jsp... - 8k -


Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you, Zamira!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: / не согласен с ув. Дэном - речь идёт о допэмиссии, как это часто называют. Естественно, что эмиссия, приводит к увеличению числа акций, но корень вопроса - в ней./ с Note added at 1 hr
10 mins
  -> спасибочки

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: if the asker is asking whether "additional" should qualify issue or shares, then the answer is most certainly the latter / ув. Сергей, не думаю, что мы с Вами не согласны о значении англ. выражения - у меня претензии чисто о порядке слов
1 hr
  -> Cannot agree with you, the source says "dop.vipusk" and not "vipusk dop. aktsiy".

agree  Levan Namoradze: 'On approval of the decision on additional issue of shares'. На месте аскера, я бы выбрал этот вариант.
12 hrs
  -> спасибо, Леван!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Your first suggestion...


Explanation:
.... would look to be by far the best, in terms of accurate translation and in terms of style.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-06 19:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, if you want something a little more concise, how about:

Approval of the additional share issue

That says it all I think.

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Both are equally used (in native sources as well) 11,800 for "additional share issue" vs. 11,800 for "additional issue of shares"
1 hr
  -> could be, but the former is better, stylistically... speaking as a humble native speaker

agree  Deborah Hoffman: the verb form sounds much better: "to issue additional shares"
6 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: approval of the decision to issue additional shares
10 hrs

neutral  Levan Namoradze: I have never seen anything like 'the additional share issue' in deeds and documents of the native origin.
11 hrs

neutral  Zamira*****: Russian titles tend to use nouns, not verbs as that way they sound more official, how about English?
11 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Yes, Zalmira, exactly. In Russian nouns are used a lot in situations where English would use a verb.
23 hrs