KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

папироса

English translation: Russian (cardboard tube-tipped) cigarette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:папироса
English translation:Russian (cardboard tube-tipped) cigarette
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

08:43 Jan 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / наименование товара
Russian term or phrase: папироса
the text is very formal - amendment to a law.

Table reads:

сигареты из табака без фильтра (папиросы)

next position:
сигареты из табака с фильтром

I want to be as precise as possible. How to call папиросы here - 'cigarette with a cardboard holder'?

and I also suspect they mean, actually, 2 items, i.e. "сигареты без фильтра" and "папиросы".
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Russian (cardboard tube-tipped) cigarette
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-12 08:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just drop "Russian" and use the rest of it
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
I will go with 'cardboard holder (or 'tube-tipped) cigarette'. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Russian non-filter cigarettes (papirosy)
Irena Daniluk
4 +2Russian (cardboard tube-tipped) cigarette
Michael Tovbin
5 +1cigarette
C_Metschkaroff
4 +1cigarettes without a filter (papirosa)
Igor Savenkov
5plain cigaretteAli Bayraktar
4cigarette with a cardboard holder
Сергей Лузан
3cardboard tube butted cigarette
Alexander Kondorsky


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Russian (cardboard tube-tipped) cigarette


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-12 08:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just drop "Russian" and use the rest of it

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I will go with 'cardboard holder (or 'tube-tipped) cigarette'. Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Michael! How to avoid using 'Russian' here? I prefer not to use 'Russian' (context. considerations).Thank you!

Asker: Thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
11 mins

agree  koundelev
27 mins

neutral  C_Metschkaroff: An "Egyptian cigarette" refers to the tabacco blend the cigarette is made of - Egyptian , Oriental, American blends refer to the ingredients (different tabaccos - Virginia, Burley, Djebel, Basma, etc.) No Russian, American, Italian, etc. cigarettes!!!
7 days
  -> http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2005074696 http://www.artoftheprint.com/artistpages/janes_violeta_black... http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4073300.html

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cigarettes without a filter (papirosa)


Explanation:
сигареты из табака без фильтра (папиросы) - cigarettes without a filter (papirosa)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Belomorkanal_(cigarette)

сигареты из табака с фильтром - cigarettes with a filter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2008-01-12 09:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если надо отразить три ТРИ типа, то я написал бы так:

сигареты без фильтра - cigarettes without a filter
сигареты с фильтром - cigarettes with a filter
папиросы - papirosy

Насколько я знаю, папиросы - нечто специфическое, не имеющее зарубежного аналога, так что лучше прямо так буквально - papirosy, либо можно встаивть пояснение в скобках:

papirosy (cigarettes without a filter and with holder)



Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: нюанс в том, что в русском ведь есть "сигареты без фильтра", "сигареты с фильтром" и "папиросы". Тут, получается надо отразить (далее по тексту) все ТРИ типа. В английском получается два раза "cigarettes without a filter"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cigarette with a cardboard holder


Explanation:
Ваш вариант. Кстати, в своё время выпускались и папиросы с фильтром, так что фильтр - не основное отличие. Их основное отличие - табаком не заполнена вся длина изделия, а только гильза. Основное отличие - "cardboard holder". А папиросы выпускались в своё время и в других странах - попробую поискать.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-01-12 09:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mouthpiece cigarete(s) with a cardboard holder (papirosy)

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=3831797_1_2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-01-12 09:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, TYPO - mouthpiece cigaretTe(s) with a cardboard holder (papirosy)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-12 09:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Даже точнее для Вашего контекста, наверное, будет:

"cardboard mouthpiece cigarettes (papirosy)"

Interfax Russia & CIS Business Law Weekly. | Labor & Employment ...- [ Перевести эту страницу ]... of 45 rubles per 1000 plus 5% of the maximal price but at least 60 rubles per 1000 will be levied on non-filter and cardboard mouthpiece cigarettes. ...
www.allbusiness.com/legal/3955250-1.html - 212k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать

CDI Russia 23 April 1999- [ Перевести эту страницу ]The document in particular calls for banning the output, marketing and import of cigarettes and cardboard mouthpiece cigarettes [dubbed 'papirosa' in this ...
www.cdi.org/russia/apr2399.html


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cigarette


Explanation:
Папироса - a cigarette. The normal cigarette consists of a cigarette and a filter (single, dual, combined). The reference www.hauni.de describes in large the entire process of cigarette making and tabacco processing


    Reference: http://www.hauni.com
C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: Before there were filter tips, most people would have said that a non-filter cigarette was "normal". So some additional qualifiers are required./See multiple references to "Egyptian cigarettes" in Agatha Christie, for example. Your English is better?
3 hrs
  -> A cigarette is a cigarette! There are no Russian, Italia, French, Cuban, etc. cigarettes :-) - see A. Greenfield's and M.A. Bayraktar's explanations. An additional qualifier is "filter", so there are "cigarettes" and "filter cigarettes", nothing more!

agree  xxxpalilula: I agree with Metschkaroff because cigarettes that have have filters are named filter cigarettes.
11 hrs
  -> There are 2 types of cigarettes - cigarette, and filter cigarette. Any other (unknown to the public) types? I'm very curious about this fact ....

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plain cigarette


Explanation:
Generally;

сигареты из табака без фильтра : Plain Cigarettes

сигареты из табака с фильтром: Filtered Cigarettes

http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q="filtered cigarettes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-12 15:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tobaccoasia.com/archive/9902/current/features/fe3...

"This means we see a switch from plain cigarettes to filter ones, and from cheaper filtered cigarettes to more expensive, higher quality filter cigarettes,"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-12 16:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for "papirosy" I think the authors wrote it for Russian's best understanding the term. Because it has been written in brackets

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Russian non-filter cigarettes (papirosy)


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2xxcz3

in plural, of course ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-12 08:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think they mean:

non-filter cigarettes (papirosy)
filter cigarettes

(ex-smoker here ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-12 09:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see from the link, "papirosy" seems the only solution then...
Perhaps :
- papirosy (a type of non-filter cigarettes), thus avoiding "Russian"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-12 16:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in fact translation here depends largely on the client.
papirosy (Russian style non-filter cigarettes) - would be an option as well, or simply 'papirosy' if the client is in Russia and might have seen Belomorkanal (do they still make them? ;-) )
I think Michaels' and Sergey's descriptions could be useful as well. Good luck :-)

Irena Daniluk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! But there are, actually, 'non-filter cigarettes'; 'papirosy' (non-filter too, but of other kind), and filre cigarettes... I am trying to find a certain clear (and formal) term for 'papirosy' (and without using 'Russian'). Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Without "Russian". A literal translation is inevitable here, even if it retains the ambiguity.
5 mins
  -> thank you, I added "Russian" since 'papirosy" do differ from e.g. Spanish or Polish non-filter cigarettes. Perhaps "Russian type"?

agree  Karolina Suliokiene
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Angela Greenfield: I would drop Russian.
6 hrs
  -> spasibo :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cardboard tube butted cigarette


Explanation:
Russian is important because to the best of my knowledge papirosa is a Russian invention and have never been widely used in any other country

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4