KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Фирма ХХХ направила ***через своих адвокатов*** в Чикаго письмо ....

English translation: through its lawyers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:через своих адвокатов
English translation:through its lawyers
Entered by: Jack Doughty

13:23 Oct 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Фирма ХХХ направила ***через своих адвокатов*** в Чикаго письмо ....
***через своих адвокатов***
M.U.
through its lawyers
Explanation:
Chiquita SECRETS Revealed By Mike Gallagher
Chiquita, in a statement through its lawyers, said the company acknowledged that the Costa Rican government coroner declared the cause of death to be ...
www.mindfully.org/Pesticide/chiquita/chiquita07.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Chiquita SECRETS Revealed By Mike Gallagher
"Chiquita neither has a 'fire or rehire' policy nor does it engage in the 'mass firing' of workers," Chiquita stated through its lawyers to the Enquirer. ...
www.mindfully.org/Pesticide/chiquita/chiquita16.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mindfully.org ]

Part I - The Question Paper -Wednesday 22 May 2002
NAALAS, through its lawyers, had advised the representatives of both NAALAS and ... However, on 1 May, NAALAS, through its lawyers, indicated it would not ...
notes.nt.gov.au/lant/hansard/hansard9.nsf/0/B11FCB4B9B80AA6669256BD80004E815?opendocument - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Lawyers enter fray in spam blacklisting dispute | The Register
Through its lawyers, DL Legal, Island Network gave Spews.org until January 24 to remove the block or face further legal action. Its letter (posted here on ...
www.theregister.co.uk/2003/02/04/lawyers_enter_fray_in_spam... - 25k - 20 Oct 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13through its lawyers
Jack Doughty
4via its lawyers
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4The company XXX (has) sent a letter to Chicago through it's lawyers
Andrey Belousov
3XXX addressed the letter through it's Chicago Solicitors
VLAS-FLC.COM


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Фирма ХХХ направила ***через своих адвокатов*** в Чикаго письмо ....
through its lawyers


Explanation:
Chiquita SECRETS Revealed By Mike Gallagher
Chiquita, in a statement through its lawyers, said the company acknowledged that the Costa Rican government coroner declared the cause of death to be ...
www.mindfully.org/Pesticide/chiquita/chiquita07.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Chiquita SECRETS Revealed By Mike Gallagher
"Chiquita neither has a 'fire or rehire' policy nor does it engage in the 'mass firing' of workers," Chiquita stated through its lawyers to the Enquirer. ...
www.mindfully.org/Pesticide/chiquita/chiquita16.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mindfully.org ]

Part I - The Question Paper -Wednesday 22 May 2002
NAALAS, through its lawyers, had advised the representatives of both NAALAS and ... However, on 1 May, NAALAS, through its lawyers, indicated it would not ...
notes.nt.gov.au/lant/hansard/hansard9.nsf/0/B11FCB4B9B80AA6669256BD80004E815?opendocument - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Lawyers enter fray in spam blacklisting dispute | The Register
Through its lawyers, DL Legal, Island Network gave Spews.org until January 24 to remove the block or face further legal action. Its letter (posted here on ...
www.theregister.co.uk/2003/02/04/lawyers_enter_fray_in_spam... - 25k - 20 Oct 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michael Moskowitz: indeed
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kurt Porter
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  sokolniki
35 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Victor Potapov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  nrabate
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Фирма ХХХ направила ***через своих адвокатов*** в Чикаго письмо ....
The company XXX (has) sent a letter to Chicago through it's lawyers


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-22 13:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - its

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 88

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Фирма ХХХ направила ***через своих адвокатов*** в Чикаго письмо ....
via its lawyers


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2005-10-22 16:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even prob. "via its attorneys" ( поверенных )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2005-10-22 16:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..forwarded letter via its Chicago attorneys \lawyers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-10-22 17:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it's in Chicago, zic in the US zic "attorneys" :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Фирма ХХХ направила ***через своих адвокатов*** в Чикаго письмо ....
XXX addressed the letter through it's Chicago Solicitors


Explanation:
XXX addressed the letter through it's Chicago Solicitors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 41 mins (2005-10-22 18:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope the announcement was not a commercial from the USA Solicitors. Yes, we see how Am. & Brit. English are progressively diverging. Charles H. Aldrich was born on August 28, 1850. He moved to Chicago, where he maintained his practice from 1886 up until his appointment to U.S. Solicitor General.
http://www.usdoj.gov/osg/aboutosg/charleshaldrich.htm

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: Solicitors UK only, in USA attorneys. Lawyers covers both. At Los Angeles airport, they announce over the loudspeaker: "Solicitors (meaning beggars) are not allowed in this airport".
5 mins
  -> Thank you Jack. No comments, just one - I take the announcement was not a commercial from the USA Solicitors.