KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

считая с даты фактического выхода на работу

English translation: commencing on the first date of employment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:считая с даты фактического выхода на работу
English translation:commencing on the first date of employment
Entered by: nrabate

12:19 Oct 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: считая с даты фактического выхода на работу
спрошу большой фрагмент, над которым думаю больше часа
помогите, плиз, проверьте мой вариант.
Опят дали небольшой кусок с русск на англ договора, я на дух не переношу юр тексты, мне про гайки больше нравится
вот такой пункт 2.5
2.5. В случае увольнения специалиста (кандидата, принятого на работу Заказчиком) в течение определенного в анкете-заявке срока, считая с даты фактического выхода на работу по:
а/ инициативе Заказчика, как не прошедшего испытательный срок, что должно быть подтверждено выпиской из приказа об увольнении,
б/ по собственному желанию специалиста, кроме случаев, когда данное увольнение явилось следствием фактического ухудшения условий работы со стороны Заказчика по отношению к ранее декларируемым в анкете-заявке,
Исполнитель в течение срока, указанного в анкете-заявке и подписания соответствующего двустороннего акта, представляет Заказчику другого кандидата без взимания каких-либо дополнительных платежей. Данная замена является однократной.
мой вариант
2.5. In case of dismissal of a specialist (a candidate employed by the Customer) within the period specified in the Application form, dating from a moment of actual attendance due to following reasons:
a) on the initiative of the Customer, if a specialist has not passed a probation that should be confirmed by an abstract of order for dismissal,
b) on the specialist’s own initiative except for cases when unsolicited dismissal is due to actual deterioration of working conditions caused by the Customer in comparison with working conditions previously declared in the Application form,
the Performer shall within the period specified in the Application form and corresponding bilateral act provide the Customer with another candidate without collecting any additional charges. This replacement can be performed only a single basis.

смущают моменты, которые не знаю как сказать:
1 считая с даты
2 как не прошедшего испыт срок
3 что должно быть потдверждено
4 данная замена является однократной

Помогите, пожалуйста, подредактировать мой вариант
Vova
commencing on the first date of employment
Explanation:
I would use "termination of employment" in place of "dismissal" throughout the text

2.5 If employment of a specialist (candidate hired by the Customer)is terminated within the time period set forth in the Application/Request commencing on the first day of employment...
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
всем спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2commencing on the first date of employment
nrabate
4 +2My versions below
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
считая с даты фактического выхода на работу
My versions below


Explanation:
1. From the date...
2. as not having completed the probationary period
3. which must be confirmed
4. Only one such replacement is permissible..

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freimanis
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
считая с даты фактического выхода на работу
commencing on the first date of employment


Explanation:
I would use "termination of employment" in place of "dismissal" throughout the text

2.5 If employment of a specialist (candidate hired by the Customer)is terminated within the time period set forth in the Application/Request commencing on the first day of employment...

nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
всем спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev: right on the money
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roman!

agree  Janina Nowrot
2 days 28 mins