KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

См. фразу...

English translation: act or omission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:действия или бездействия
English translation:act or omission
Entered by: Tsogt Gombosuren

00:11 Oct 31, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: См. фразу...
ААА не несет обязательств по лечению, если ХХХ получил травму в результате ***действия или бездействия***, не связанных с его обязанностями и обязательствами.
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
act or omission
Explanation:
It is a standard legal term.

AAA will not be held responsible for the treatment, if XXX is injured due to act or omission ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-31 00:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PART III
(2) The injury or death of the victim resulted from the act or omission. Upon application from either the prosecuting attorney or the chief of police of the ...
www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/ Vol07_Ch0346-0398/HRS0351/HRS_0351-0031.htm
FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... a public employee is liable for injury caused by his act or omission to the
... liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or ...
http://caselaw.findlaw.com/cacodes/gov/820-823.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-10-31 00:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"liable" is better than "responsible".

AAA will not be held liable for XXX's treatment, if XXX is injured due to act or omission ...
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
ВСЕМ СПАСИБО!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4act or omission
Tsogt Gombosuren
5 +2action or inaction
koundelev
5by commission or ommission
Freimanis
4action or lack of action
Alexander Demyanov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
действия или бездействия
act or omission


Explanation:
It is a standard legal term.

AAA will not be held responsible for the treatment, if XXX is injured due to act or omission ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-31 00:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PART III
(2) The injury or death of the victim resulted from the act or omission. Upon application from either the prosecuting attorney or the chief of police of the ...
www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/ Vol07_Ch0346-0398/HRS0351/HRS_0351-0031.htm
FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... a public employee is liable for injury caused by his act or omission to the
... liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or ...
http://caselaw.findlaw.com/cacodes/gov/820-823.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-10-31 00:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"liable" is better than "responsible".

AAA will not be held liable for XXX's treatment, if XXX is injured due to act or omission ...

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
ВСЕМ СПАСИБО!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: That's the phrase that escaped me!
52 mins
  -> Legal phrases often are not so catchy. :-) Thank you Gary!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Aleksandr! :-)

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Tatiana! :-)

agree  Janina Nowrot
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Janina! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См. фразу...
action or lack of action


Explanation:
Just google the phrase

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
См. фразу...
action or inaction


Explanation:
устойчивое словосочетание, 442000 ссылок

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2005-10-31 02:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ААА bears no obligation to provide medical treatment if XXX has been injured due to action or inaction other than related to his duties or responsibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2005-10-31 03:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Implementing Laws and Regulations - Text Criminal Code (extracts)
The consideration of the act (action or inaction) as a crime and the punishment for this act is defined by the penal law effective at the time of commitment ...
www.icrc.org/ihl-nat.nsf/ 0/0FAEC9995ED4D0E94125696E00577648

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tsogt Gombosuren: If you are talking about Google hits, there are 1,690,000 hits for exact phrase "act or omission". :)
44 mins
  -> I didn't mean to hurt you. I always check my versions in Google. It's not me to be persuaded, but the asker. You may add this statistics to your answer... :)

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: sounds good to me (without any google references)
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
См. фразу...
by commission or ommission


Explanation:
A standard legal phrase found in many contracts and websites -see below.


    Reference: http://www.ecomallbiz.com/iwm15/specialtitles
Freimanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian