KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

с обязательным предоставлением

English translation: with mandatory submission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:с обязательным предоставлением
English translation:with mandatory submission
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

14:40 Dec 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: с обязательным предоставлением
Настоящий Контракт составлен в двух экземплярах на английском и русском языках, оба текста имеют одинаковую юридическую силу, по одному экземпляру для каждой стороны с обязательным предоставлением оригинала по почте или иным способом.

Заранее благодарен.
Yuri Kisten
one copy for each Party with mandatory submission of the [signed]originals by [regular] mail or
Explanation:
..one copy for each Party with mandatory submission of the [signed]originals by regular mail or other delivery means.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-12-19 16:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'other delivery means' can be by courier..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-12-19 16:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note:
as far as i know "Настоящий Контракт составлен в двух экземплярах на английском и русском языках" means that they do the Contract in two languages having, say, two columns (English and other language) and it goes line by line; then both parties are to sign two copies [два экземпляра] and then every party gets its original by mail. I mean it is not that one copy is in English and another one is in Russian, in this case they can hardly have одинаковую юридическую силу.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4one copy for each Party with mandatory submission of the [signed]originals by [regular] mail or
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +2to be sent ... in all cases
Alexander Alexandrov
4 +1a copy for each party that has to be provided by mail...
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
с обязательным предоставлением
a copy for each party that has to be provided by mail...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-19 14:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "shall be provided"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-19 14:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. As soon as the present Convention enters into force, a certified copy thereof shall be transmitted by the Depositary Government to the Secretariat of the United Nations for registration and publication in accordance with Article 102 of the Charter of the United Nations.
http://www.cites.org/eng/disc/text.shtml

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bulkiewicz: shall be provided/delivered. Перефразировать, конечно, надо "предоставление" в отдельное предложение.
19 mins
  -> Спасибо.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
с обязательным предоставлением
to be sent ... in all cases


Explanation:
This Contract has been made in duplicate in English and in Russian, both versions having equal legal force/effect, one original for each Party to be sent by mail or otherwise in all cases.

Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Peter!

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Svetlana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
по одному экземпляру для каждой стороны с обязательным предоставлением оригинала по почте или иным с
one copy for each Party with mandatory submission of the [signed]originals by [regular] mail or


Explanation:
..one copy for each Party with mandatory submission of the [signed]originals by regular mail or other delivery means.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-12-19 16:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'other delivery means' can be by courier..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-12-19 16:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note:
as far as i know "Настоящий Контракт составлен в двух экземплярах на английском и русском языках" means that they do the Contract in two languages having, say, two columns (English and other language) and it goes line by line; then both parties are to sign two copies [два экземпляра] and then every party gets its original by mail. I mean it is not that one copy is in English and another one is in Russian, in this case they can hardly have одинаковую юридическую силу.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
1 hr

agree  Andrey Belousov
2 hrs

agree  alex11
6 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
16 hrs