KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

сумма, от уплаты которой уклонился заказчик

English translation: amount the Customer failed to pay

14:45 Nov 17, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: сумма, от уплаты которой уклонился заказчик
В случае задержки оплаты выполненных работ сверх 10 дней ЗАКАЗЧИК
выплачивает ИСПОЛНИТЕЛЮ пеню в размере 0,01% от суммы, от уплаты которой он
уклонился, за каждый день просрочки.
не подкорректируете мой вариант
заранее спасибо
Should delay in effecting the payment by the CONTRACTOR exceeds 10 days, the CUSTOMER shall pay 0.01% of the sum which the CONTRACTOR refused to pay for each day of such a delay.
Vova
English translation:amount the Customer failed to pay
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7amount the Customer failed to pay
Zamira*****
4amount the Customer avoided (evaded) to pay
Yelena Pestereva
4unpaid amount
Roman Bardachev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
amount the Customer failed to pay


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero
27 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  a05: но при этом считаем, что слово "уклонился" не значащее -- просто не заплатил.
14 hrs
  -> спасибо, я сначала не увидела "refused", но думаю, что 'failed' по-прежнему подходит.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
17 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
17 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Karen Sughyan
2 days 23 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unpaid amount


Explanation:
В свете того, что в начале предложения уже конкретно указывается, кто и что задерживает с оплатой, думаю, чтобы не делать конструкцию чрезмерно громоздкой, достаточно будет просто сказать:

... 0.01% of the unpaid amount per each day of delay

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amount the Customer avoided (evaded) to pay


Explanation:
IMHO

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32