указать как необходимые для целей оформления и защиты Обеспечения

English translation: consider necessary in order to register and protect the Security

Russian term or phrase:указать как необходимые для целей оформления и защиты Обеспечения
English translation:consider necessary in order to register and protect the Security
Entered by: David Knowles

11:23 Nov 25, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: указать как необходимые для целей оформления и защиты Обеспечения
Залогодатель... оформит и подпишет все документы и осуществит все действия, которые он может указать как необходимые для целей оформления и защиты Обеспечения и/или обращения взыскания и обеспечения действительности Обеспечения и/или для принудительного исполнения положений настоящего Договора:
Хочу узнать, лучше ли здесь использовать инфинитивы или иные обороты:

The Pledgor shall... execute and sign all documents and do all other acts that the Pledgee may specify are required [may deem necesasry]
1) to perfect and protect the Security and/or to levy execution on [against] or to ensure the validity of the Security and/or to enforce provisions of this Pledge Agreement
2) for the purpose of perfecting and protection of the Security and/or for levying execution against or ensuring the validity of... and/or for enforcing the provisions...?
responder
Russian Federation
consider necessary in order to register and protect the Securities
Explanation:
I can't see why you want to translate оформление as "perfection". It's much better to use verbs here in English.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consider necessary in order to register and protect the Securities
David Knowles
3specify as required for the purposes of recording and protecting the Security
Alexander Demyanov


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consider necessary in order to register and protect the Securities


Explanation:
I can't see why you want to translate оформление as "perfection". It's much better to use verbs here in English.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I was mislead by the term "perfection" - окончательное оформление" frequently used in pledge agerements.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
10 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specify as required for the purposes of recording and protecting the Security


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115