KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

погранично

English translation: BORDER customs office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:погранично
English translation:BORDER customs office
Entered by: Michael Kislov

22:02 Sep 30, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: погранично
перечисляются условия закупки
оплата: безотзывнфй аккредитив, раскрываемый по исполнению поставки CIF порт СПб (погранично - таможенная отметка о прохождении товра)
morozko
BORDER customs office
Explanation:
"Погранично-таможенная" имеется в виду, а не "погранично" - таможенная...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-30 23:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. отметка пограничной таможни
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
действительно. А так напечатано, что догадаться практически невозможно... особенно когда в этом деле мало чего понимаешь . Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2BORDER customs office
Michael Kislov
3if by land,
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if by land,


Explanation:
I have a feeling that the entire contract is about export/import. If by sea: CIF shipment to St. P-g port, if by land, customs clearance.

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: a stamp indicating it has cleared customs regardless of mode of shipping?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BORDER customs office


Explanation:
"Погранично-таможенная" имеется в виду, а не "погранично" - таможенная...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-30 23:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. отметка пограничной таможни

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
действительно. А так напечатано, что догадаться практически невозможно... особенно когда в этом деле мало чего понимаешь . Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Makes sense, although most customs offices are surely at borders!
7 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
11 hrs