KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

специальное молоко

English translation: special milk


15:18 Nov 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / engineering/refining/safety
Russian term or phrase: специальное молоко
As in: "[сторона] обеспечивает специалистов спец. одеждой, спец. мылом, спец. обувью, спец. молоком и средствами индивидуальной защиты"
More or less typical contract clause to provide safety gear, but I've never before seen this term. Is the literal translation correct, or does "молоко" have a industry specific definition with regard to safety and safety equipment or supplies?
Fred Grasso
English translation:special milk
Explanation:
yes it is literal here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-24 15:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has long been common practice to give out milk at hazardous industrial facilities. It was considered to have detoxicating qualities. Today it seems that it's just an additional source of energy. Please see this link: http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:S1m-dxWl6b0J:opitanii.r...
Selected response from:

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Milk
Lefand
5 +1Free milk
Alexander Kondorsky
3special milk/dairy products
Multitran
3milk rations under HSE regulations
a05
3special milk
Katya Filatova


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special milk


Explanation:
yes it is literal here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-24 15:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has long been common practice to give out milk at hazardous industrial facilities. It was considered to have detoxicating qualities. Today it seems that it's just an additional source of energy. Please see this link: http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:S1m-dxWl6b0J:opitanii.r...

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Milk


Explanation:
As I remember, from my experience, it is simly milk. according to Russian occupational safety, milk is given to people, who perform harmful work (such as soldering, welding, etc...). It is considered that milk improves human health.

Lefand
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Precisely that. My mother worked as a chemist and she's been getting that milk throughout most of her career. There was nothing special about it - same watered-down Soviet crap.
58 mins

agree  Angela Greenfield
6 hrs

agree  axpamen: только непонятно, как оно этим людям помогает))) я, например, не переношу молочные продукты)))
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Free milk


Explanation:
Importantly, спец. молоко was given out FREE as a perk to employees of hazardous enterprises and organizations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-24 17:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All other items listed - спец. одежда, спец. обувь и спец. мыло (clothes, footwear and soap) are also given out FREE.

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, George

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
milk rations under HSE regulations


Explanation:
We need to make the issue clear to a U.S. reader. Calling it special does not make up for the lack of knowledge about Russian occupational safety.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-24 17:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with others that it is the same kind of milk you would buy at a local dairy, there is nothing special about it in terms of chemistry or nutritional value.

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special milk/dairy products


Explanation:
It seems to me that maybe you are looking for the term Dairy Industry.

[PDF]
Dairy Industry
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The dairy industry involves processing raw milk. into products such as consumer milk, butter, .... Dairy Industry.” Draft Technical Background Docu- ...
www.ifc.org/ifcext/sustainability.nsf/AttachmentsByTitle/gu...$FILE/dairy_PPAH.pdf - Páginas similares


Multitran
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish