KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Соглашение составлено и подлежит толкованию в соответсвтии

English translation: This Agreement is made and shall be construed in accordance with... - is 100% correct


20:47 Nov 27, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: Соглашение составлено и подлежит толкованию в соответсвтии
Простая фраза, но почему-то привела в тупик:

Соглашение составлено и подлежит толкованию в соответсвтии с Законодательством

1) This Agreement is made

2) ..and shall be construed in accordance with

смущает несоответствие "is" "shall"

не скажешь же "shall be made"?

или is made and construed in accordance with...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:This Agreement is made and shall be construed in accordance with... - is 100% correct
Explanation:
You've no reason to be flustered. The above statement is correct from the grammatical standpoint and is quite common:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="this agreement is made...
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7This Agreement is made and shall be construed in accordance with... - is 100% correct
Mark Berelekhis
4The agreement has been drawn up and is subject to interpretation in accordance with...Alexandra Goldburt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The agreement has been drawn up and is subject to interpretation in accordance with...


Explanation:
That's what I can think of, in absence of additional context.

Alexandra Goldburt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
This Agreement is made and shall be construed in accordance with... - is 100% correct


Explanation:
You've no reason to be flustered. The above statement is correct from the grammatical standpoint and is quite common:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="this agreement is made...

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a05: все правильно, оно уже составлено, но должно толковаться (если потребуется впредь)
14 mins
  -> Thank you, a05.

agree  Kameliya
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kseniya.

agree  Alexandra Taggart: только "should be" а не "shall be"
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexondra, but it's absolutely "shall", not "should".

agree  Irene Chernenko: Absolutely spot on. And it is, of course, "shall", not "should".
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irene. Yes, of course :)

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nadezhda.

agree  Igor Blinov
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Igor.

agree  Angela Greenfield
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Angela.