KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

неактуальный

English translation: irrelevant/ no longer relevant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:неактуальный
English translation:irrelevant/ no longer relevant
Entered by: lyolya

15:13 Jan 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / agreement
Russian term or phrase: неактуальный
КГИП считает все пункты данной статьи неактуальными и выполненным в полном объеме.

Does anybody have any idea of what that might mean in this context? Thank you
lyolya
No longer relevant
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
That is exactly what I was looking for! Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6No longer relevant
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1no longer pending and compleated (accomlished) in full
Uldis Liepkalns
4 +1void
LQA Russian
4obsolete/outdated
William Stein
3non topical
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
void


Explanation:
= утратившими силу

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non topical


Explanation:
М. б. уже не злободневными, не очень важными. Хотя написано действительно туманно.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
No longer relevant


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
That is exactly what I was looking for! Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rusHour: or simply, irrelevant
2 mins
  -> Спасибо землякам.

agree  Irina Glozman
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Kirill Semenov: Напрашивалось и у меня, но как-то смутило. Вот если бы сначала "выполнены", а потом "неактуальные", тогда согласен на все сто.
3 mins
  -> Даже если и на 99, я не против. Спасибо.

agree  Steffen Pollex: Лучший вариант. Кружился, кружился в голове, да не выскочил...
7 mins
  -> Что ж вы так? Вот я и влез в эту щель. Danke schoen fuer das agree.

agree  Jack Doughty: Seems the most likely for a badly written Russian sentence.
11 mins
  -> Thank you. Your language, you know better.

agree  xxxxeni: irrelevant
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Ваш agree дорогого стоит.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no longer pending and compleated (accomlished) in full


Explanation:
though all other proposed variations mean the same

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obsolete/outdated


Explanation:
CHARTERS; AUTHORITIES
... iii) delete provisions regarding council salaries, thereby defaulting to general
law provisions, and (iv) delete outdated provisions regarding justices of the ...
legis.state.va.us/codecomm/digest/1998/dig9819.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from legis.state.va.us ]

1993-94 Bill 3609: Property tax provisions outdated - www. ...
... Bill Number: 3609 Ratification Number: 221 Act Number: 100 Primary Sponsor: Kirsh
Type of Legislation: GB Subject: Property tax provisions outdated Date Bill ...
www.lpitr.state.sc.us/sess110_1993-1994/bills/3609.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Current and Recent News
... Maintain certain sections of law; Make technical changes to certain sections to correct terminology, timelines, obsolete dates or outdated provisions. ...
www.flboe.org/news/pr_12_14_01b.asp - 17k -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish