KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

от имени которых могут выступать юридические и физические лица

English translation: that may be represented by legal entities and individuals


20:20 Aug 5, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: от имени которых могут выступать юридические и физические лица
Эти договоры являются актами международного публичного права и создают права и обязанности только для участвующих в них государств, от имени которых могут выступать юридические и физические лица

меня интересует "от имени которых могут выступать...":

These agreements are acts of international public law and they create rights and obligations only for their member states represented by legal entities and individuals?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:that may be represented by legal entities and individuals
Explanation:
Your version is fine.
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо, Роман!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3that may be represented by legal entities and individuals
Roman Bardachev
3legal and natural persons may act in the name of/on behalf ofVictor Sbz
3legal entities and individuals can act in the name ofengltrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that may be represented by legal entities and individuals


Explanation:
Your version is fine.

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Спасибо, Роман!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Igor

agree  Jack Doughty
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  rns: which
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, rns

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal entities and individuals can act in the name of


Explanation:
or on behalf of

engltrans
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal and natural persons may act in the name of/on behalf of


Explanation:
I think "individuals" would be out of place here and for the sake of legal consistency I would use "legal and natural/physical persons".

Victor Sbz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian