KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

в порядке передоверия

English translation: by assignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в порядке передоверия
English translation:by assignment
Entered by: rns

06:44 Aug 15, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / в порядке передоверия
Russian term or phrase: в порядке передоверия
уполномочивать в порядке передоверия
Delaver
Russian Federation
by assignment
Explanation:
of the power of attorney
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subdelegate the powerElena Armyaninova
4 +1by assignment
rns
3as transferengltrans
Summary of reference entries provided
appointment of sub-attorney
Nadezhda Kirichenko

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by assignment


Explanation:
of the power of attorney

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
59 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  engltrans
4 hrs

disagree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: assignment = уступка (чаще права требования)
372 days
  -> Передоверие — передача лицом, которому выдана доверенность (предъявителем), своих полномочий другому лицу — http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/lower/17016 http://www.gk-rf.ru/statia187

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subdelegate the power


Explanation:
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&newwindow=1&q="Sub-delegat...

Elena Armyaninova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: I think "by way of sub-delegation" is the closest version / or perhaps "appoint a sub-attorney"
2 hrs

agree  Roman Bardachev
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as transfer


Explanation:
subcontacting also

engltrans
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: appointment of sub-attorney

Reference information:
http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/nsw/consol_act/poaa200324...

POWERS OF ATTORNEY ACT 2003 - SECT 45

Delegation of power of attorney
45 Delegation of power of attorney

(cf 1919 No 6, s 158 (3))

(1) An attorney under a power of attorney cannot appoint a substitute, delegate or sub-attorney unless the instrument creating the power expressly provides for the attorney to do so.
(2) Nothing in this section enables an attorney irrevocably to appoint a substitute, delegate or sub-attorney unless the instrument creating the power of attorney expressly provides for the attorney to do so.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 372 days (2011-08-22 15:33:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Substitution vs Delegation

Source: PLC (English law)

Substitution

Substitution and delegation are not synonymous. A delegate merely acts as the attorney's deputy whereas a substitute acts as a replacement. Authority to appoint a substitute cannot arise by implication and should be expressly conferred. A power in the form set out in the POAA 1971 is not likely to be sufficient to authorise a substitute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 373 days (2011-08-23 08:13:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Речь не о том, применимо ли английское право к отношениям между сторонами, а о выборе подходящего английского эквивалета термина "передоверие".

Почему вчера написала об этом: составляла доверенность (по английскому праву) и в комментариях к закондательству попалась вышеуказанная выдержка, которая, на мой взгляд, очень полезна, так как очень часто переводят "передоверие" и как "sub-delegation", и как "substitution". В данном случае четко видна разница.

Спасибо за ссылку на ГК, я с данной статьей отлично знакома. Кстати, я бы рекомендовала использовать сайты Гаранта или Консультант + , там законодательство содержится всегда в текущих редакциях.

Что касается "assignment" то этот термин говорит об УСТУПКЕ ПРАВА. Я бы рекомендовала посмотреть разделы ГК РФ о перемене лиц в обязательствах, а также отдельно о цессии и разновидностях правопреемства (можно учебники по теории права посмотреть). А затем посмотите на англоязычных ресурсах о содержании термина Assignment" и, как мне кажется, противоречие исчезнет :)


    Reference: http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/nsw/consol_act/poaa200324...
Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 67
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  rns: По ст. 178 ГК РФ (п. 2), передоверие = передача полномочий — http://www.gk-rf.ru/statia187. :)) Ok, let it be neutral, but assignment = transfer of right — http://goo.gl/tHBa and thus fits the RF's CC context better than substitution.
372 days
  -> спасибо, не согласна с несогласием :))) см. ответ в "теле"