KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

по признакам преступления, предусмотренного

English translation: for an offence under Article 159 § 4


20:44 Aug 15, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: по признакам преступления, предусмотренного
Генпрокуратурой РФ возбуждено уголовное дело по признакам преступления, предусмотренного ч. 4 ст. 159 УК РФ по факту мошенничества

The RF Prosecutor's Office commenced/instituted criminal proceedings..

есть термин elements of crime. Если использовать его, то как его связать с первой частью предложения?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:for an offence under Article 159 § 4
Explanation:
...instituted criminal proceedings for an offence under Article 159 § 4 ...
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, Serhiy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for an offence under Article 159 § 4
Serhiy Tkachuk
4 +1based on indications of a crimeDeborah Hoffman
4criminal action on charges of fraud in accordane wtih
Olga Rbl
3вариант
Roman Bardachev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вариант


Explanation:
... launched a criminal investigation into the alleged fraud per Part 4, Article 159 of the Criminal Code...

Пример употребления:
After sifting through thousands of Bank of Montreal documents, the RCMP and Calgary police have officially launched a criminal investigation into the alleged mortgage fraud.
http://www.metronews.ca/calgary/local/article/526133--allege...

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 96

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for an offence under Article 159 § 4


Explanation:
...instituted criminal proceedings for an offence under Article 159 § 4 ...

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you, Serhiy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Yes, this reads naturally in English
33 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Igor Blinov
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Igor

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
based on indications of a crime


Explanation:
I don't think it's elements of a crime - it's just things that indicate a crime has actually been committed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-08-15 21:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless there were indications of a crime, missing persons reports involving adults were not assigned for serious investigation.

http://books.google.com/books?id=gjZ_DsH2U1cC&pg=PA32&lpg=PA...


The service cannot formally check the legality of surveillance measures; however the prerequisite for any interception is indications of a crime or offence for which art. 3 BÜPF/LSCPT allows post or telecommunication surveillance measures.

https://www.li.admin.ch/en/ptss/index.html

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Hehir
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal action on charges of fraud in accordane wtih


Explanation:
Генпрокуратурой РФ возбуждено уголовное дело по признакам преступления, предусмотренного ч. 4 ст. 159 УК РФ по факту мошенничества

The Attorney General has brought a criminal action (against ) …… on charges of fraud in accordance with the the Section 159 - 4 of the Penal Code (Criminal Code)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-15 22:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The AG of the Russian Federation (RF is not necessary, though, unless it is absolutely necessary such as a non-citizen is involved who may confuse different AGs)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-16 00:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can be an "alleged fraud" but DA and more so Att general is NOT getting involved unless the charges are seriously supported by unquestionable evidence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2010-08-17 05:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry.. has brought a LEGAL action on charges of frauf

Olga Rbl
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4