KudoZ home » Russian to English » Law: Contract(s)

только в обжалуемой части

English translation: that portion ... which is being appealed


16:35 Aug 25, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Russian term or phrase: только в обжалуемой части
В соответствии с п. 5 статьи 268 Арбитражного процессуального кодекса РФ, в случае, если в порядке апелляционного производства обжалуется только часть решения, арбитражный суд апелляционной инстанции проверяет законность и обоснованность решения ТОЛЬКО В ОБЖАЛУЕМОЙ ЧАСТИ...

... shall verify the validity and legitimacy of the decision only to the extent it is contested...?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:that portion ... which is being appealed
Explanation:
... legal relevance of that portion of the trial court's judgment which is being appealed
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1strictly to the extent appealed
rns
4 +1that portion ... which is being appealed
Igor Blinov
4 +1only as it pertains to contested points
Judith Hehir
4only a part of the decision is appealed
Dmitry Goykhman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only a part of the decision is appealed


Explanation:
-

Dmitry Goykhman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only as it pertains to contested points


Explanation:
In controverted claims the Workers' Compensation Law [judge] Judge shall make a [brief summary of the] reasoned decision upon the contested points. ...

http://www.wcb.state.ny.us/content/main/wclaws/3005rul.jsp

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that portion ... which is being appealed


Explanation:
... legal relevance of that portion of the trial court's judgment which is being appealed


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?num=20&hl=ru&lr=&newwindow=1&biw...
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strictly to the extent appealed


Explanation:
 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-08-25 17:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the decision is appealed only to some extent then the arbitration court of appeals shall review legality and reasonableness of the award strictly to the extent appealed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-08-25 17:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to the extent appealed"
http://2.ly/cqxh

"strictly to the extent"
http://2.ly/cqxk

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
14 mins